Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System cannot log you onto this domain because....

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a Windows 2000 workstation attempting to log into Windows 2000 server domain.  I have re-booted the workstation and now getting a error of:  "The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in it's primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect."  I have checked the Admin. tools, under computers and users...this computer and user are listed.

Why is this happening and how do I fix it?

Thanks,
SCUD1
0
Comment
Question by:SCUD1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 150 total points
ID: 11738493
howdy,

try to remove the workstation from the domain and add to workgroup, reboot log back in and reattach to domain.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11738666
BigC666 is correct. The computer account's password has somehow become out of sync. Set the computer to workgroup mode, delete or reset the Computer Account object in your Active Directory, and then rejoin the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11740401
I always face this problem with my domain

Why is this happening?

May be there is another newly machine has joined the doamin recently wit h the same machine name, the new machine will join the doamin and override the old machine proppeties so when the old machine tries to logon to the domain, teh doamin consider its properties as currepted

how do I fix it?

logging on to the machine LOCALLY then as BigC666 said
DISJOIN the machine from the domain
Restart
JOIN the machine again to the domain
Restart



0