Solved

Windows 2000 Server/Workstation Caching Issue

Posted on 2004-08-06
10
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a Windows 2000 running Small Business Server. Desktops are W2K.

Trying to log onto a internet banking page that WAS accessable last Friday. There have been no changes made to our network. Spoke to the Bank and they said I have to refresh the DNS on the server.

Today, one of the workstations is able to access the site. But others still cannot.

I did the following on the Server and the Workstation that cannot connect:
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
restarted pc

Still no luck.

I restarted the DNS Services on the server, then restarted the workstation. No luck.

Anyone have any suggestions?

Here is the link. Clicking on "Log In" times out.
http://www.nfbconnect.com/

Thanks in advance.
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gsd0519
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11738486
you have one client pc that can access the website?
ping the website from the command prompt on that machine and note the IP address.
ping the website from a nonworking pc

then use the nslookup tool on both computers and report back on what you find
the proper IP should be 12.119.128.86
I can access the site but the ping fails... I am guessing they have ICMP blocks on  their firewall
good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11738503
ok, maybe that IP does not work.
try this on a non-working client
http://12.111.47.207/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 11738578
Request timed out.... on http://12.111.47.207
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 11738597
Just a reminder... ALL pc's CAN access the https://www.nfbconnect.com site, but ONLY 1 can get to Log In page. All are w2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 11738661
the non working pc's nslookup:    66.252.170.3
the working pc's nslookup:    66.252.161.34

Does this mean anything??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11738746
https://12.111.47.207/cashman/eCashmanSignon.Asp
ohhhh... ok.
If they could reach the main site but not the cashman section.  It may not be a dns issue
try the above link in a browser to see if it brings up the log on page

>>>the non working pc's nslookup:    66.252.170.3
>>>the working pc's nslookup:    66.252.161.34
are these the DNS server addresses that your computers are using? Are these from your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 11738966
Restarted the server and one of the Non-working pc's now can connect.

Going to go to another non-working pc and see if a release/renew/flush/register/restart works.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 125 total points
ID: 11739252
ipconfig /flushdns only clears the DNS *client's* cache. Your DNS server is caching lookups as well, and this is probably what's keeping you from getting the real IP.
On your DNS server, in a command window enter
dnscmd /clearcache
which should flush the DNS server's cache.
On another issue: Seeing that some clients get the correct IP leads me to believe that you have the ISP's DNS server in the TCP/IP settings on some or all clients? If so, change that, as it is as incorrect as can be in an AD domain.
On your DC/DNS, and on all of your domain members, make sure the DC's address *only* is listed in the TCP/IP properties (be that via DHCP or static; do NOT use 127.0.0.1 on the DNS itself!). That makes sure your internal lookups work correctly.
For internet access, delete the root zone (if present; it's the single dot: ".") on your DNS in your forward lookup zones. Then open the properties page of your DNS server and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS. The forwarders section is the *only* entry in your network where your ISP's DNS should be listed.

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

HOW TO: Troubleshoot DNS Name Resolution on the Internet in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316341

HOW TO: Configure DNS for Internet Access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300202
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsd0519
ID: 11752027
Thank you all for your help. I restarted the Serverand magically that resolved the problem. I will keep this thread handy though for future use.

Is it possible to split the points?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kabaam
kabaam earned 125 total points
ID: 11752298
Glad to see it is working again.  I would look into the comment that oBda made about your client's tcp/ip settings.  They should not have the ISP's DNS server anywhere in the settings.  Only the local DNS server.
Did you try the dnscmd /clearcache that oBda mentioned before restarting the server?  I think the restarting of the server would have effectively done the cache clear for DNS.
K

Is it possible to split points?  Yes use this link here
   |
   |
   V
0