[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange internet mail wizard 8004100e  error

Posted on 2004-08-06
13
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have just installed ms exchange 2003 on windows 2000 server. when I try to run internet mail wizard I get the following error:
ID no: 8004100e  
And it says: Can not be part of a Network Load Balancing cluster  
the problem is that the server is not a part of a cluster

can anyone help?

M
0
Comment
Question by:marek100
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11741237
go to ur tcpip and make sure network load balancing is not installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marek100
ID: 11750971
it is not installed - it has only network moniitor driver and tcp/ip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11751928
You must add the cluster IP address or addresses to the TCP/IP settings of the local area connection:

Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
In the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box, click Internet Protocol, and then click Properties.
Click Advanced.
Click ADD.
Add the cluster IP and subnet mask addresses.
Confirm your changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marek100
ID: 11752373
alshahnaz: I do not want my computer to be a part of a cluster!!! it is a basic win2k server (not advanced). the problem that I have is with exchange which insists that my server is a part of a cluster which it is not!!!

can you help?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11755153
i think there was a peoblem like this a few months ago and some one suggested
that heuristic numbers had something to do with this.
so using ADSIedit\configuration\bla bla bla \urexchange server right click then
properties  and in the attributes find heuristics .this is the number that identifies ur
server as a cluster or standalone server.I think u have to change the number to
1 inorder for it to be stand alone.i will investigate and call back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marek100
ID: 11755925
hi, Vahlik,

thanks for the info, but it does not work. if I substitute that number with 1 then nothing changes. if I follow the instruction from that link (and substruct 2048 from the original value) then the server totally dissappears from the internet mail wizrd in exchange.

any other suggestions?

M
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11756153
sorry marek i gave u my best shot.I still think novice(in the link)was right.but i dont
have ur setup to play with the numbers.If this become desparate maybe a call to MS
is justified.I will look around and if i find something new will post back.good luck and
take care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dariuszs
ID: 12156655
I am having the same problem, I think it has something to do with WMI, but cannot pin point it.

Ragards,
Dariusz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:garyraife
ID: 12200906
Has MS brought out a patch for this issue,
As im having exactly the same problem on my exchange install on a brand new win 2k server sp4 with windows 2003 running on my AD server with network load balancing uninstalled!
The other fix seems a bit of a hack around! is it the only way ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
garyraife earned 600 total points
ID: 12216430
0x8004100e means WBEM_E_INVALID_NAMESPACE.
You need to recreate the WMI namespace for MicrosoftNLB. Easiest way to do this is

1) Command Prompt
2) cd \WINNT\System32\WBEM
3) MOFCOMP wlbsprov.mof

This will compile and reload the namespace back into the WBEM repository.


I had exactly the same problem and this sorted it out HTH

Gary Raife
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phd23
ID: 12219801
Wow!  Works like a champ. Thanks Gary.
rodney
0
 

Author Comment

by:marek100
ID: 12225997
thanks - it worked
0