Solved

Aol Broadband - Wireless Networking

Posted on 2004-08-06
14
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Any Idea's????????

Ive been asked to purchase and setup a wireless network for the purpose of sharing a
broadband connection. The ISP is AOL. I understand that AOL can be a bit of a pig to set up.
I need to buy a wireless 54mbps (minimum) modem/router and a 54mbps notebook card for the
laptop. AOL tell me that they support Tompson Speedtouch modem/routers.

Is this possible to set up with AOL being the ISP?
What equiptment is know to work and is compatible with AOL Broadband?
What configuration settings will be required ie, vpi/vci, encapsulaion, pppoe or pppoa etc

Cheers

:-)
0
Comment
Question by:keith_langley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11738708
As a consultant, I am faced with this scenario it seems every week.   I have never had a problem talking the client into dumping AOL and going with standard Broadband (which in your case I assume would be Time Warner's Roadrunner).  AOL will bring more headaches than you will want to endure.  

That being said, you should be able to set this up.  They probably have a deal worked out with Thompson, but I believe that any decent consumer router will work just fine.  

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11739915
agreed.  Dump aol

0
 

Author Comment

by:keith_langley
ID: 11750905
Thanks for your comments i'll try to get him to dump AOL
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 11751883
Good luck with that..  The only reason for resistance that I have found is the user's inflexibilty regarding the use of AOL's email, or AIM.  I agree that AOL does a good job with Virii, but as you know, that does not mean that they will not be at risk.  If they have good AV solutions running, they should be fine.  And they control their email from locally, rather than letting AOL determine how to view the mail..  

Additionally, by making the transfer away from AOL, you might find that your services are more in demand, such as education and support.

Am sure you can counter any arguments they throw up.  Just be diplomatic and pragmatic about it, and you should be able to convince them to go your direction.  You are the expert here, and they should follow your advice.

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11752314
If aol had a way to not use their sh*tty software I would not hate them quite as much.
I dont want some queer guy to welcome me or tell me when I have mail.  

I'm bitter because I can not get AOL and there #(*%&#$%#  aol adapter to work correctlyi
with my mobile user VPN software.  Apparently AOL cares if you use their DNS servers :|

heh

If all else fails tell them AOL supports terrorism. :o
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11778770
haha I agree no intelligent person should lower themself to the depressing standards of AOL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:keith_langley
ID: 11788850
ive told them to change isp
cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11789121
:)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12076051
he actualy claimed to use FE's recommendation... Points to FE IMO.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12077002
and forgot to close it..  thanks ecsz..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12145494
Thank you..
0