[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Background disappears when calling a window program multiple times

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am wondering if anyone can help me on this....

I have a subfile (pgm A) into which the user can enter an option code
that will cause a window (pgm B) to pop up with more detailed
information. If the user enters this option on more than one subfile
record, the window will display multiple times before the
subfile/control records are written again in pgm A.

When the 2nd (and subsequent) windows of pgm B display, the screen
behind them (pgm A) goes black. If I select only one subfile record
at a time, everything displays okay. It is only when I am doing
multiple calls to pgm B without redisplaying pgm A inbetween, that I
run into the black background problem.

I been trying to use keywords such as KEEP, USRRSTDSP, RMVWVW, and
others to fix the problem, but with no success. I am sure that I
have written programs for previous employers that did this, but just
can't remember how. Guess I'm getting old.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:briantoddburton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 11739763
Hi
(this is from memory - I do not have access to the 400 till Monday)
You have the dummy definition with the Keep and Assume keywords.

I think when call pgm b. if you do not return with *inlr=*on this causes the problem.
Define the screen as usropn and close and open it on each call. I think that will solve it.

Dave


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 11750491
have you compiled the displayfiles with RSTDSP(*YES)...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 500 total points
ID: 11750835
Hi
just tested the pgm
got it the wrong way roung. You need to exit pgmb with *inlr = *off.

Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12144559
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept daveslater comment as answer
 

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
daveslater
Page Editor
0