?
Solved

exchange system manager: C1041724 error message

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I created a test server to restore my microsoft information store from my "live" server. The computer name, domain name, etc are identical.

After restoring the mailbox store and public folder store, i get a C1041724 error message after trying to mount the stores.

all assistance appreciated
thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:TechInNeedmm
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 11739178
Hi TechInNeedmm,
> C1041724
Knowledge Base  

XADM: C1041724 Error Occurs When You Try to Mount a DatabasePSS ID Number: 294318

Article Last Modified on 5/13/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q294318
SYMPTOMS
When you try to mount an Exchange 2000 database, you may receive the following error message:
An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both.

ID no: C1041724
Exchange System Manager

CAUSE
This issue can occur if there is not a sufficient amount of free disk space on the drive that contains the databases that you are trying to mount.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, free up some disk space on the drive, and then try to mount the database again.
MORE INFORMATION
When this issue occurs, the following event ID messages may be logged in the Application event log:
Event ID: 9519
Source: MSExchangeIS
Type: Error
Description: Error No space left on disk starting database "First Storage Group\Test" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

-or-

Event Type: Error
Event Source: MSExchangeIS
Event Category: System Event
Event ID: 9559
Computer: SERVER
Description:
The log disk is full for storage group "First Storage Group". Attempting to unmount all databases in this storage group.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.



Additional query words: exch2kp2w

Keywords: kberrmsg kbprb KB294318
Technology: kbExchange2000Search kbExchange2000Serv kbExchange2000ServSearch kbExchangeSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11739189
Knowledge Base  

XADM: Mounting a Database After Restore Fails with Error Message c1041724PSS ID Number: 253931

Article Last Modified on 5/8/2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article was previously published under Q253931
SYMPTOMS
After restoring a database from an online backup, when you attempt to mount the database using Exchange System Manager, you may receive the following error message:
An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both.

ID no: c1041724
Exchange System Manager
The following events are logged in the application log:
   Event Type:      Error
   Event Source:      ESE98
   Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
   Event ID:      619

   Description:
   Information Store (nnnn) Attempted to attach database
   'D:\Exchsrvr\MyStorageGroup\MyDatabase.edb' but it is a database
   restored from a backup set on which hard recovery was not started
   or did not complete successfully.

   For more information, click
   http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

   Event Type:      Error
   Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
   Event Category:      General
   Event ID:      9519

   Description:
   Error 0xfffffde0 starting database "[GUID of database]" on the Microsoft
   Exchange Information Store.

   For more information, click
   http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
                        
CAUSE
The Last Backup Set check box was not selected during the restore, so hard recovery was not run.
RESOLUTION
Before the database can be mounted, hard recovery must be completed. You can run hard recovery manually with the following command:
eseutil /cc [path to directory containing Restore.env]

For example, if the path specified for the "Temporary location for log and patch files" during the restore process is C:\TempRest, the command to run hard recovery is:

eseutil /cc c:\temprest

NOTE: You need to run eseutil.exe from the Exchsrvr\Bin directory.

After hard recovery completes, mount the database using the Exchange System Manager.
MORE INFORMATION
To avoid this issue, select the Last Backup Set check box during the restore process.


Additional query words: RIP exch2kp2w

Keywords: kberrmsg kbprb KB253931
Technology: kbExchange2000Search kbExchange2000Serv kbExchange2000ServSearch kbExchangeSearch



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Send feedback to Microsoft

© 2003 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechInNeedmm
ID: 11748843
Hi Petelong

Thanks for the response,

I highly doubt that disk space is an issuse as there are 19 gigs free.

As well as, when i restored the information store, i did select the "Last Backup Set" check box.

check out this as well......maybe u can help here....


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21086415.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11750120

All you had to do was remove all the .log and .chk files in the mdbdata directory of the test server. Then mount the database. Exchange will generate new log files and your database will mount fine.

Shahnaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PersianPrince
ID: 37482846
Shahnaz you are a Genius!

From one Persian to another, Great Work!!!

Thanx
0