Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class Not Registered - TExcelApplication

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am trying to connect to an Excel spreadsheet using a TExcelApplication.  This works fine on my development environment, but when I try to move the exe to another machine I get the error 'Class Not Registered.'  Can someone please tell me how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:jennifere
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wolsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 11744884
Maybe the other computer does not have Excel installed?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 11747929
the destination machine needs to have ms Excel installed, and most likely needs to be the same version as on your source machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11750957
TheRealLoki are wolsen are correct. (So don't award me the points THEY deserve!) TExcelApplication is a component wrapper around Excel. And it's a bit sensitive about the Excel version that it wants to use. It might work okay with similar Excel version but apparantly the Excel version on the other system is either the wrong version or just not installed.

If Excel is installed on the other system, it might also be that it's not installed correctly.

There is another option, of course. It could well be that Excel is NOT the problem but that you're also using something else that's not registerted on the destinaton PC. Are you sure it's related to TExcelApplication?
0