Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Exception for java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Util

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
13,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
we are using weblogic 7.0. When I am trying to deploy the application, I am getting this throw up. But at the end the application is getting deployed.



The first throw up is (please also read the last part of the mail at the end)

thanks

<The Slave Deployer failed to complete the deployment task with id 0 for the application NPDBE.>
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Util

Start server side stack trace:
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Util
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.Index.getCandidates(Index.java:354)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.searchSubstring(BackendStandard.java:1492)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.evaluateFilter(BackendStandard.java:635)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.get(BackendStandard.java:729)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.BackendHandler.get(BackendHandler.java:556)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAPConnection.search(EmbeddedLDAPConnection.java:922)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAPConnection.search(EmbeddedLDAPConnection.java:840)
        at weblogic.security.utils.ProviderUtils.applicationDeleted(ProviderUtils.java:1098)
        at weblogic.entitlement.data.ldap.EData.applicationDeletedRoles(EData.java:1077)
        at weblogic.entitlement.engine.EEngine.applicationDeletedRoles(EEngine.java:1044)
        at weblogic.security.providers.authorization.DefaultRoleMapperProviderImpl.applicationDeleted(DefaultRoleMapperProviderImpl.java:262)
        at weblogic.security.service.RoleManager.applicationDeleted(RoleManager.java:551)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManagerDelegateImpl.applicationDeleted(SecurityServiceManagerDelegateImpl.java:1092)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManager.applicationDeleted(SecurityServiceManager.java:1138)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentTaskRuntime.tryDeleteApp(DeploymentTaskRuntime.java:811)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentTaskRuntime.updateTargetStatus(DeploymentTaskRuntime.java:789)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
        at weblogic.management.internal.DynamicMBeanImpl.invokeLocally(DynamicMBeanImpl.java:750)
        at weblogic.management.internal.DynamicMBeanImpl.invoke(DynamicMBeanImpl.java:732)
        at com.sun.management.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:1557)
        at com.sun.management.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:1525)
        at weblogic.management.internal.RemoteMBeanServerImpl.invoke(RemoteMBeanServerImpl.java:928)
        at weblogic.management.internal.RemoteMBeanServerImpl_WLSkel.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.invoke(BasicServerRef.java:441)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef$1.run(BasicServerRef.java:382)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManager.runAs(SecurityServiceManager.java:726)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.handleRequest(BasicServerRef.java:377)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicExecuteRequest.execute(BasicExecuteRequest.java:30)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:234)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:210)
End  server side stack trace

        <<no stack trace available>>
--------------- nested within: ------------------
weblogic.management.ManagementException: 149233 - with nested exception:
[java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Util

Start server side stack trace:
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Util
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.Index.getCandidates(Index.java:354)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.searchSubstring(BackendStandard.java:1492)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.evaluateFilter(BackendStandard.java:635)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.standard.BackendStandard.get(BackendStandard.java:729)
        at com.octetstring.vde.backend.BackendHandler.get(BackendHandler.java:556)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAPConnection.search(EmbeddedLDAPConnection.java:922)
        at weblogic.ldap.EmbeddedLDAPConnection.search(EmbeddedLDAPConnection.java:840)
        at weblogic.security.utils.ProviderUtils.applicationDeleted(ProviderUtils.java:1098)
        at weblogic.entitlement.data.ldap.EData.applicationDeletedRoles(EData.java:1077)
        at weblogic.entitlement.engine.EEngine.applicationDeletedRoles(EEngine.java:1044)
        at weblogic.security.providers.authorization.DefaultRoleMapperProviderImpl.applicationDeleted(DefaultRoleMapperProviderImpl.java:262)
        at weblogic.security.service.RoleManager.applicationDeleted(RoleManager.java:551)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManagerDelegateImpl.applicationDeleted(SecurityServiceManagerDelegateImpl.java:1092)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManager.applicationDeleted(SecurityServiceManager.java:1138)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentTaskRuntime.tryDeleteApp(DeploymentTaskRuntime.java:811)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.DeploymentTaskRuntime.updateTargetStatus(DeploymentTaskRuntime.java:789)
        at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Native Method)
        at weblogic.management.internal.DynamicMBeanImpl.invokeLocally(DynamicMBeanImpl.java:750)
        at weblogic.management.internal.DynamicMBeanImpl.invoke(DynamicMBeanImpl.java:732)
        at com.sun.management.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:1557)
        at com.sun.management.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:1525)
        at weblogic.management.internal.RemoteMBeanServerImpl.invoke(RemoteMBeanServerImpl.java:928)
        at weblogic.management.internal.RemoteMBeanServerImpl_WLSkel.invoke(Unknown Source)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.invoke(BasicServerRef.java:441)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef$1.run(BasicServerRef.java:382)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManager.runAs(SecurityServiceManager.java:726)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicServerRef.handleRequest(BasicServerRef.java:377)
        at weblogic.rmi.internal.BasicExecuteRequest.execute(BasicExecuteRequest.java:30)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:234)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:210)
End  server side stack trace
]
        at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.convertThrowable(SlaveDeployer.java:868)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.processPrepareTask(SlaveDeployer.java:1214)
        at weblogic.management.deploy.slave.SlaveDeployer.prepareUpdate(SlaveDeployer.java:764)
        at weblogic.drs.internal.SlaveCallbackHandler$1.execute(SlaveCallbackHandler.java:24)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:234)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:210)




Also, earlier if i delete the application from the console,it was refreshing..and showing the application is gone from the applications window.. but now it doesn't.. if i try to delete multiple times, it shows error.

Can anybody pls help..

0
Comment
Question by:phantom2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11745157
Hi,

did you add the oro-jar-file from http://jakarta.apache.org/oro/index.html  to WEB-INF/lib ?

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError -- > org/apache/oro/text/perl/Perl5Uti

and look at here...http://www.mail-archive.com/dev@maven.apache.org/msg15925.html

R.K
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rlbalan
ID: 11790475
Look like you have somehow messed up with the classpath. Somehow the ORO related jars are missing from your classpath. Would recommend to print out your classpath in the start scripts. Ensure that you do not have anything ahead of  the standard weblogic.jar

  You mentioned about un-deploying the application not working.. YOu can directly go into the configuration XML file -weblogic.xml(?) which will have the "<Application>" tag related to your application.

HTH

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aekundayo
ID: 12149952
I have had similar problems in the past I tend to edit the startweblogic script amongst other things and set the classpath in there, Although it depends on if you want the jar that widely avalaible. Also try the WEB-INF/lib dir as  mentioned earlier.
0