[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hotmail for Mac email

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
5,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I can not get my OS X Mail program to recieve Hotmail emails.

What are the correct settings for this service?
0
Comment
Question by:jmscruggs78
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 11741250
There are no settings to receive hotmail in OS X Mail without extra doodads. You have to use http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/18189
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bigandybear
ID: 11761136
I find it easiest to use Entourage, which interacts with hotmail very well.

However, weed's solution also works for mail. You will need the hotmail http address, which can be found in Exchange 2003 for windows when specifying a new hotmail account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmscruggs78
ID: 11767456
Weed - where are the screen shots for how to install it correctly?  Once I find those I can install the httpmail onto my laptop and let you know how it goes....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11768403
Screen shots for how to install it? Just follow the instructions in the documentation that comes with httpmail.
0