?
Solved

Unable to view websites when connected to Internet

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am unable to view websites using IE6.  My drive crashed and I had to install windows XP Pro on a new drive.  I can establish an internet connection (dial-up) but am unable to view a site.  Immediately after a reboot, I can open my home page, but within a few minutes all IE windows close, and I am left with a command box labeled "C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe" but its blank, without any of the usual information which is displayed when CMD is started normally.  After a few moments that also closes, and IE is completely unable to open any site.  I've tried resetting the TCP\IP, though I am not sure that I did it correctly.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:pjfromny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 11739660
Repairing Internet Explorer

First check that no-one has been playing with the settings! Launch Internet Explorer and select  Tools >Internet Options >Advanced >Restore Defaults. Then close and reopen internet explorer. If its still playing up read on...

1. (NB This will not work on windows 2000) Click start > run >type sfc /scannow {enter} and have your windows CD handy.

2. Search your hard drive for the "ie.inf" file (Usually in windows\inf\ or winnt\inf) When you have found it right click it and select install. Then reboot. [Running this from command line does the same "rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf"]

3. Still not working? Click Start > settings >control Panel >Add/Remove Programs > internet explorer. Press the Change/Remove button (In windows 9X the button is Add/Remove). If you've upgraded IE you can revert to the previous version by selecting "Restore the previous Windows Configuration" but more often you will need "Repair Internet Explorer", then click OK. Reboot.

4. Still not working? Click Start >Run >type regedit {enter} Navigate to the following key, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383} In the right hand pane find the value "IsInstalled" right click it, select modify, then change it to 0 (that's a Zero!).
You can now download and reinstall Internet Explorer (Links below).
NB. If you want to reinstall Outlook Express at the same time perform the same action on this registry key. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Active Setup \ Installed Components \ {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

*****Links*****

Description of the Internet Explorer Repair Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.asp&NoWebContent=1

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

*****Downloads*****

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/software/downloads/windows/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nabeeh ElDardery
ID: 11740080
Please try to install all Windows Service Packs + Hotfixes + IE Service Packs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 11740543
I realize that I probably posted this to the wrong forum, so I'm going to ckose the question and repost it.  I tried all of the above except editing the registry and reinstalling IE.  It seems like IE is working as it can display my home page; it just gets closed down when receiving information from the internet connection.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjfromny
ID: 11740548
I can't install any service packs, since I can't get anything via the internet; that's what is driving the issue.
0