Solved

Efficient options for transferring massive data from mac to pc

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am moving from a Mac to PC.  I have a lot of data to transfer in word, excel and outlook documents.  A burned CD with documents was not recognized by the PC (it recognized a few docs, most it did not).  
What options do I have?  Is there software to help?  Do I need to add doc to EVERY __'in document I have in order for my PC to read??? OR????
0
Comment
Question by:MLRDJR
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11740935
Hi

This software seems to be possible. You need to buy it, but it looks pretty good:
http://www.dataviz.com/products/conversionsplus/

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11741256
Yes, you have to add a filename extension to EVERY file in order for it to be of use to the PC. You also have to burn the CD in a format that the PC can read. Windows STILL, after 15 years, cannot read HFS, or HFS+ discs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLRDJR
ID: 11741559
What does is mean to burn the CD in  a format that the PC can read?

Also I read about products on the web that imply they can  help "translate" data.  Such as this blurb on a product called Smartlink:  "Smartlink provides an Ideal File Transfer Solution for Home Networking, especially for single-room Home offices. It supports USB File Transfer for PC-PC, Mac-Mac, or PC-Mac. The G-UN161 offers a Quick and easy Solution for host-to-host Communications at speeds equivalent to an Ethernet 10base-T connection. Users can now Network two or more universal serial Bus (USB) Computers through Standard Plug & Play technology without adding Network cards."

do you know of any products that could save me time. I have a lot of docs to add  .doc to in order to transfer.....would almost be easier to email them all.  Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11743416
You can use the applescripts that come with OS X to add filename extensions to files. Go to your Library/Scripts/Finder Scripts folder for scripts to add things to the end of filenames.

You dont need any extra tools. Once you add extensions, and burn the CD as an ISO9660 or Hybrid CD, itll read fine on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLRDJR
ID: 11744208
I am in OS 9.2.  If there is a way to add file name extensions in OS 9.2 ?  

When I burn a CD I am not aware of how it is being burned, e.g. as an ISO09660  or hybrid. How do I ensure that the CD is burned this way?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
ID: 11744441
Yes, there are applescripts like A Better Finder Rename from versiontracker.com which will do the same. To burn as an ISO use Toast, though 9.2 should default to ISO.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrblackhat
ID: 11813880
If you're transferring a lot of data, the best way to move it all would to move it over an ethernet connection.  Connect the two computers directly with a crossover cable or use a hub.
Make sure Windows File Sharing is on (System Prefs...Sharing...Windows File Sharing... Start.  Then remember the IP address it gives you.  It will say "Other Windows users may connect to this machine at: \\yourip\machinename" (for example mine is \\10.0.0.11\imac)
Then using Windows, click Start...Run... then in the box type: "\\yourip\machinename".
 Windows will then bring up a window with your whole home directory, allowing you to simply
click and drag whatever files you need over.
0