Solved

ClamAV

Posted on 2004-08-06
10
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Okay, I look for some documentation online to install ClamAV, but didn’t find any that was useful.

This is what I have done so far

install rpm
                  clamav-db-0.75.1-1.1.fc2.dag.i386.rpm
                  clamav-0.75.1-1.1.fc2.dag.i386.rpm
                  clamd-0.75.1-1.1.fc2.dag.i386.rpm
                  clamav-milter-0.75.1-1.1.fc2.dag.i386.rpm
                  clamav-devel-0.75.1-1.1.fc2.dag.i386.rpm

Then I tried a bunch of other stuff with no luck.
I am not sure how the socket thing works.

Can someone send me a good site to set this up with step by step instruction or just tell me?

I am on FC2

I am also getting this when I restart sendmail

Aug  6 16:17:39 ns3 sendmail[12761]: STARTTLS=server: file /etc/mail/certs/cert.pem unsafe: No such file or directory
0
Comment
Question by:clintonm9
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 30 total points
ID: 11739848
Hi clintonm9,
If you installed clamav rpm then you have it installed.
You normally have a cron job to run 'freshclam' every couple of hours to keep the virus definitions up to date.
Then you can use 'clamscan' to scan files for viruses.

If you want to use it to scan emails then I highly recomend you forget about Sendmail and install Postfix instead as it is far more configurable. You can use amavisd-new as the virus scanning engine.


I have Postfix, clamav, spanassassin, procmail and amavisd-new irunning at work to scan all emails for viruses and spam.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 100 total points
ID: 11740107
Download mailscanner from www.mailscanner.info. Install the rpm, then edit /etc/MailScanner/MailScanner.conf and change 2 options. One is whether MailScanner actually scans for viruses & the other one is to tell mailscanner which anti-virus program to use..
The first one is

 Virus Scanning = yes

The second one is

 Virus Scanners = clamav
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11752692
MailScanner worked great.

I am now using sendmail, clamav, and spanassassin.

Thanks

When I try and put this in my cron I get an error message

/usr/bin/freshclam --quiet -l /var/log/clamav/db-update.log
ERROR: Can't open /var/log/clamav/db-update.log in append mode.
ERROR: Problem with internal logger.

grblades, you say Sendmail is less configurable then other app, if I have it configured now, is there other downfalls to sendmail that you would still highly recommend switching?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11752928
Check the permissions on /var/log/clamav/db-update.log. Normally clamav switches to the 'clamav' user or whatever it is configured to run as so the log file should be owned by that user.

If you have sendmail configured then it is not worth changing. The most problems I have with sendmail is you cannot limit the maximum number of emails which can be sent simultaneously so if someone send multiple large email the internet access for everyone slows down considerably if you have a slow link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11752968
I think it worked, is there anyway to test?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11753060
You could just manually run the command.
/usr/bin/freshclam --quiet -l /var/log/clamav/db-update.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11753351
/usr/bin/freshclam --quiet -l /var/log/clamav/db-update.log
ERROR: Can't get information about db.us.clamav.net host.
ERROR: Connection with db.us.clamav.net (IP: ???) failed.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11754853
It looks like DNS lookups are not working. Try typing "host db.us.clamav.net" and you should get back a list of IP addresses for that host. If you get an error then check your DNS configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11755055
Yeah, it worked, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:clintonm9
ID: 11756658
Now that i have MailScanner installed sm-client does not run any more. Is that correct?
0