Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete carriage return in string

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I would like a javascript function which will replace a carriage return with an empty space.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelMullin
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 200 total points
ID: 11739791
try this:
=======
<form>
<textarea name=t style=width:300px;height:300px></textarea>
      <input type=button value=OK onclick='this.form.t.value=this.form.t.value.replace(/\r\n/g,"")'>
</form>
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11739876
Hi

devic's should work. Of course, you can be more compliant by including all of his attributes in quotes, but it'll work. I'm thinking you want it to be for Unix, am I right? Well, if you only want to delete the \r, use:

this.form.t.value=this.form.t.value.replace(/\r/g,"") which is basically the same as devic's above

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11742010
Small improvement of devic's code would be also to replace [\r\n]  for example on Linux\Unix\Mac browsers.

Like this:
<form>
<textarea name=t style=width:300px;height:300px></textarea>
     <input type=button value=OK onclick='this.form.t.value=this.form.t.value.replace(/[\r\n]/g,"")'>
</form>

0