[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mail Delivery Subsystem <postmaster@whiteway.com

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

I am getting this in my email and don't know why???


-------- Original Message -------- Subject:  bppet
Date:  Wed, 4 Aug 2004 11:24:17 -0500
From:  Mail Delivery Subsystem <postmaster@whiteway.com>
To:  <omerk@whiteway.com>



The original message was received at Wed, 4 Aug 2004 11:24:17 -0500
from whiteway.com [175.0.198.241]

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
omerk@whiteway.com

----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to whiteway.com.:
>>> MAIL FROM:"Mail Delivery Subsystem" <postmaster@whiteway.com>
<<< 502 Address blacklisted



0
Comment
Question by:whiteway
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 11740506
It looks like your email address or your company domain is blocked by whiteway.com.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
smeek earned 750 total points
ID: 11741283
Test your email server to find out if it is an Open Relay.  You can check using any of the sites like

http://www.abuse.net/relay.html

You can also check one of the databases

http://www.ordb.org/lookup/

Steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11756296


I know emails that are coming through as "Mail Delivery Subsystem" can be generated from the MyDoom virus.

If you are receiving this email and did not send anything then most likely it was spoofed and the email should be deleted. I had about 40k reports of this issue last week and finally started purging at my internet gateways. This was all on inbound (spoofed) emails. I tested your server for Open Relay and it looks pretty secure. I don't see your domain listed on any of the major RBL's either.


More Information:

MyDoom Virus can propagate as the following Addresses -

Sender's address: (either chosen from the list below or spoofed):
MAILER-DAEMON
Mail Administrator
Automatic Email Delivery Software
Post Office
The Post Office
Bounced mail
Returned mail
Mail Delivery Subsystem

Message header/Subject (chosen at random from the list below):
Message could not be delivered
hello
Hi
error
status
test
report
delivery failed
Message could not be delivered
Mail System Error - Returned Mail
Delivery reports about your e-mail
Returned mail: see transcript for details  
Returned mail: Data format error  
{{The|Your} m|M}essage could not be delivered  
instruction


Technical details on MyDoom virus - http://www.trendmicro.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=WORM_MYDOOM.M&VSect=T
0