[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Servers Of Squid

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I Want To Build Two Squid Server . I configure both easily but i want to run both servers on same network of 30 clints both server connect through dialup and i want to give same ip address like 192.168.0.1
on LANCards of both servers of squid.
i want both servers run on support of each other have the same ip wich i put on client browser.
0
Comment
Question by:bbaiub
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 11741834
Hi bbaiub,
You can't have two servers with the same IP address. I think the best solution for you would be to configure load balancing between the two servers. See http://www.ultramonkey.org/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11742003
> You can't have two servers with the same IP address.
you can have as many servers as you like with the same IP address :-)
You just can have only one at a time connected to the same LAN (without a switch or load balancer)
Sorry for being picky ;-)

I'll second that this is sounds like a load balancing problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 15793256
hmm, think my picky comment is a valid answer too
0