Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OSX Mail, don't let it add ZIP extension?

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
A colleague needs to email me a ZIP file. He's using OSX and he compresses the folder into a single file. Due to a firewall on my corporate network, all ZIP files are being stripped. I don't have the ability to disable this firewall. I asked my colleague to create the ZIP file and then rename it, giving it an arbitrary extension, I would then re-name it back once it made it past the firewall and uncompress.

He did so, and I ended up with a file called "setup.blah.zip"

I told him to turn off whatever setting was enforcing the ZIP extension anyway, he said he knows of no option to prevent this. He says OSX Mail is doing it.

I don't know Mac's, so bear with me, but if anybody knows what steps I can provide to him so that he can send me the ZIP file with an alternate extension, that would be very helpful.

Thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11740173
Hi

I can't be sure, but you can ask him to check out this:
http://www.frederikseiffert.de/filetype/

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11740175
The main difficulty with Mac is that they don't store file type by extension, so you can't just change the file type by changing the extension.

Regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11741270
The OS X mail app is not adding the .zip. Not sure what is, but its definitely not Mail. Since he's on a Mac why doesnt he use stuffit to create a .sit file. Your firewall may not pick that up and you can decompress it using stuffit expander which everyone has.

And no, Macs used to use resource forks to store file type, but under OS X it's done by file extension. So no, it's not a difficulty.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 11741383
Your Mac-using friend probably has the Finder configured to hide filename extensions.
Tell him to go to Finder->Preferences->Advanced and check "Show Filename Extensions".
Then he will see whatever file naming subterfuge is going on.   My guess is whatever tool
he is using to create the zip file is adding the .zip extension, not Mail.app.  Your friend can
then rename the file after it is created, but before it is added as an email attachment.

The downside of all the Windows' vulnerabilities is extreme inconvenience it causes the
rest of us.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 11742494
thanks, I'll pass these tips along. see what works. (or doesn't!)
0