[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.\errorlogs - What is it?

Posted on 2004-08-06
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi,

I run a program in Linux and I found out that in the same directory, there is some entry as ".\errorlogs"
I try to find out what it is by using ls -alrt .\errorlogs
but I got: no such file or directory

If you know what it is and why such a things comes up inside the directory, please help,

Thanks,

Rfr1tz

0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 11740174
Hi rfr1tz,

sounds like your application is maintaining a log of all the errors that it encountered
just do a
ls -al | grep error
in that directory to see the file/directory name and try to access it again

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 800 total points
ID: 11741348
> I run a program in Linux and I found out that in the same directory, there is some entry as ".\errorlogs"
> I try to find out what it is by using ls -alrt .\errorlogs
> but I got: no such file or directory

It sounds like this program was originally written for MS-DOS (or Windows).
and sloppily ported to Linux.
The MS-DOS pathname separator is backslash (\) whereas the Unix pathname
separator is forward slash (/).  (The Microsoft engineer who chose backslash says
it is the biggest regret of his career.) The code is attempting to create a file called
"errorlogs" in the current directory.  However the backslash is not interpreted as
a pathname delimiter on Linux, so it is creating a file called ".\errorlog".

Now, the Unix shell interprets backslash as a "quote-next-character", so when
you say 'ls .\errorlogs", it thinks you are quoting the 'e' (which didn't really need
quoting, but you're the boss) so it gives you an error when it doesn't see ".errorlogs".
You can avoid the problem by escaping the backslash with ... another backslash:

ls -alrt  .\\errorlogs
0