Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server question

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
when i log into my terminal server from the outside I can get in (as an administrator), but when any other user tries to log in it says "you do not have access to logon to this session" what can i do to remove this? I did this a couple months ago but i forgot what i did.....please help
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 11740596
Is this windows 2000 or 2003?

If it is 2003 you need to make sure that the users are added to the remote desktop users group on the terminal server.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11740611
Just a little more clarification:

The admin group is a member of this group by default on a 2003 server.  Any other users (or groups) connecting to the machine need to be added to this local terminal server group manually.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 11740812
SamuraiCrow is correct, but you also need to make sure TS is running in Application Mode (not Remote Administration mode) for a non-administrator to log in.

That is changed in Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, Windows Setup.  Every time you save you are prompted for the TS mode.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bobcheeseman
ID: 11986368
You should also be aware that TS can't be run on a Domain Controller - with SBS 2k3 you need to run a seperate member server for TS. This is by design (for security reasons) according to Microsoft, and just coincidentally requires you to purchase another server license.

See;
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828056&Product=sbserv2003
0