Solved

Need cure for "pop ups after browser closes"

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Experts,
Are these pop up occurances spyware or are they normal.  I am referring to the ones that show up after you close your browser.  I ran SSD, Adaware (free version) and AllTracksGone to clear my cookies et al.  SSD and Adaware scans look fine, just some cookies left over.  I was wondering if I DL'ed Adaware Pro would it catch this.  I also know that Zone Alarm (suite) has a spyware/adware removal feature but I am running Mcafee Security Center and I like it so I don't want to "cut of my nose in spite of my face".  Anyway, what is a good standalone adware/spyware program I could use.  Preferable I would like to purchase it in belief that free DL's of programs aren't altogether safe or may not be as bonifide as the for sale version.

What are your thoughts?

THX-A-MIL

Nitty  
0
Comment
Question by:Nitty
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
First, if running XP or winME, turn off system restore
http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm
Then get Ad-Aware free or pay- the definitions are Exactly the same (you can hash them yourself to see)... the pay version has on-acces scanning, meaning real-time spy-ware blocking, while the free version is more of a clean-up app rather than prevention. The other reason for the pay version is for licsencing purposes, but personal use is free... once ad-aware is installed, check for updates, then set your scan settings (customized settings) (green check marks)
Scan with in archives, Scane active processes, scan registry, deep scan registry, scan my IE favorites..., scan host file, proceed, next... once the scan is done, put a check mark in every entry found, then quarantine. They should be gone... I've found Ad-Aware to be most effective, as well as ZoneAlarm... it can block files that are pop-ups if configured correctly... McAfee can also help: http://vil.nai.com/images/VSE7-ODS-PROGRAM.gif

The best way to keep from getting spy-ware, is using something other than IE to browse, I love Opera, but Mozilla and firefox are free, as are their pop-up blockers... if you must use IE, install the google toolbar- it is very good with pop-up's- but as long as ActiveX is allowed on IE, you'll get some sort of spy-ware or pop-up...
toolbar.google.com
www.mozilla.org
www.opera.com
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nitty
Comment Utility
Rich,
Excellent advice.  One question though.  If I turn off System Restore will I lose the automatic restore points feature?  I know I can create restore points manually but the automatic ones are very useful (when needed) because of their frequency.

Nitty
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
if you are using XP install SP2 its pop up blocking is brilliant :)

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d_may
Comment Utility
I will be checking my system to see if I have the google pop-up stopped on my computer before I downloasd the sp-2 OS
Is it true that pop-up blockers can interfear in some programs(good) from loading?
Can a person have problems if they have more than one pop-up blockeers?
Can you really have to many pop-up blockers?
These are all questions that need to be addressed with the coming SP-2 OS in the works.
The next question would be: With a paid firewall should one disable the windows-xp firewall.  What effect will this new sp-2 have on people that have paid versions of firewalls?
The way I understand this new SP-2 it will automaticly turn on the windows-xp firewall.
d_may
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
Comment Utility
Personally I've never had any success with system restore (even after 2 years and dozens of XP workstations)- you can however turn it right back on after your sure you've rid yourself of the problems... you will lose any previous restore points... but if you get a virus, you'll have to turn off the restore anyway- so

d_may
Having multiple pop-up blockers can be bad... with google's toolbar for example, if you press CTRL and click a link- it will allow pop-ups, but if you have an additional pop-up blocker running, that may interfere with that function- often I find that I need to allow a pop-up (often a PDF window needs to spawn- and the toolbar catches it- as it should because it's not directly requested) Multiple Firewalls run the same sort of overlap problems, both would neeed to be configured the same... XP's cannot do what ZA can, XP's FW, is very very simple, yet effective for a normal PC user, SP2's firewall is no different than the first really. Stability may be in issue with 2 FW's also...
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
Comment Utility
if you want to eliminate popups, download yahoo toolbar i use it up to now, no problems
0