Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

checking if a CDRW is available?

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05

I need to know if there is a CDRW available in current machine for making backups



0
Comment
Question by:faustomen
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11741935
I have a Delphi code that extracts Model number of devices (CDD and HDD)....
Then if Model number contains 'CDRW' or 'CD-RW' decides that this device is a CDRW....
But can not be determined the Root-Directory of the device ('D:\' or 'E:\' or ....)
If you are interested I can provide you the code....

emil
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11744700
Consider using IMAPI... http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/devio/base/imapi_reference.asp
I don't know anything about it but from this MSDN page you might get more usable information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 11760291
That can be done easier.
You can use DeviceIOControl with IOCTL_CDROM_GET_CONFIGURATION parameter and then extract information from FEATURE_NUMBER record.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 11778544
Just found out there is also a solutions by using WMI calls. That would make you to find RW string in device's name.
See http://www.online-admin.com/twmistorageinfo.html for examples of using WMI and getting CD-ROM's info...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 11794354
Download XPBurn and use it's IMAPI translation. It will tell you.

http://www.bayden.com/delphi/cdburner.htm
0