[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Timeout in Apache 2.0

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi ....
I have tried to post my problem in many forums but not much success was acheived.To be precise lemme tell you what behaviour am i facing.I have developed an ASP.NET application using C# and i want to run it on RHL 9.0/Apache2.0 using mod_mono Mono 1.0.I have installed everything successfully(i guess so) from Daniel's notes step by step.Now if i run the same application under windows/IIS it runs PERFECT absolutely but when i run it under RHL 9.0/Apache 2.0/mod_mono/Mono 1.0, i get the weird behaviour.It run fine for some time...but after some time it seems that the connection to the server is lost if the application is left idle(probably 30 minutes).It starts giving the SERVER ERROR HTTP 500 for this particular application.If i try accessing the other directory under root i.e /mrtg that also works fine but the problem is with this particular application only which use C# with mono run time.In order to fix that problem i need to restart the linux box and everything starts running perfectly.I dont know what the problem lies in and how to fix that up. I am using Session variables. I haven't checked the cookie settings on my Windows and redhat box, but I'd like to know and change any setting that can run my web app without crashing. Any help or useful links will be of great help.

Thank you,

0
Comment
Question by:parvinderg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11742058
I'd first check the various logfiles (httpd's error_log, mono's ??)
Can you pleas post relevant messages (please not the whole file).
Can you identify which request produces the hang?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11753266
hi parvinderg,

and you may want to enable the apache internal status module.  Open you apache conf (httpd.conf) and locate the following configuration section (and uncomment them).

<Location /server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 127.0.0.1
</Location>

More docs on Apache website on mod_status: http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/mod_status.html

Then, you could do http://yourserver/server-status to monitor what is going on.
cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:parvinderg
ID: 11754702
Yes Samri...i can see the Server Status but still its again the same problem.What can i find out from that Server Status.? Or what information you want me to tell you from that.To let you know where am i facing this error, i want to tell that i have let's say 3 machines in my network - A,B and C. A is having Windows 2000 with IIs and Mono 1.0 and on this machine we are developing the application and then putting the application visa samba on the linux box (/var/www/html/app), Terminal C is my laptop which is having Win XP and Terminal B is the Linux box containing the RHL9.0, Apache 2.0 and Mono 1.0.I have started the server and the application is running fine on machine A as well as B but when i tried to access the application from machine C it threw the following error.Now i know that this error will not be eliminated until i reboot the linux machine.The same application is running fine when run on Machine A,no matter for how long i keep it running and even if i leave some user logged in, it doesnt thrown any error. I am to host this live application and may be 7000+ users will be accessing it so there's no point rebooting the linux box everytime.The log files in Apache doesnt show any error as the application on machine B is running fine till the time i m writing this post.Only its not running on machine C in the network.If you want anything more to know from my side please let me know.The error is as :

Description: Error processing request.
Error Message: HTTP 500.

Stack Trace: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
in <0x0013c> itegums.Login1:btnLogin_Click (object,System.EventArgs)
in <0x00069> (wrapper delegate-invoke) System.MulticastDelegate:invoke_void_object_EventArgs (object,System.EventArgs)
in <0x0009e> System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button:OnClick (System.EventArgs)
in <0x00058> System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button:System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent (string)
in <0x00016> System.Web.UI.Page:RaisePostBackEvent (System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler,string)
in <0x0003e> System.Web.UI.Page:RaisePostBackEvents ()
in <0x002c3> System.Web.UI.Page:InternalProcessRequest ()
in <0x000c2> System.Web.UI.Page:ProcessRequest (System.Web.HttpContext)
in <0x002f3> ExecuteHandlerState:Execute ()
in <0x00084> StateMachine:ExecuteState (System.Web.HttpApplication/IStateHandler,bool&)

 

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 11757367
> Stack Trace: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
programming error, fix the corresponding code
0