?
Solved

Problem with direct connection between 2 Windows 2000 computers

Posted on 2004-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm trying to connect my laptop to my desktop using direct connection (LPT1) just to move some files around.  Both systems are running Win2k Pro.  I get the connection. On the host it says "Unauthenticated User" in the Network and Dial-up Connections window (not sure whether that is significant).

On the host machine, I can see both the host and guest computers in "Computers Near Me", but when I click on the guest computer, I get the error I get the error message:  "\\guest_computer is not accessible. The network path was not found", and the connection terminates.

On the guest machine, when I try to use "Computers Near Me" , neither the guest or the host are listed.  None of the host's shared folders are visible.

I pretty sure I have all the permissions set up correctly.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:glentek
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 1500 total points
ID: 11740801
Try to search for it,

Click "Start" -> Search->Files
On the bottom left hand side, select computer
Type the computer name in and search
0
 

Author Comment

by:glentek
ID: 11741590
Thanks shad0_cheng.  Well, that got me what I wanted.  I needed to move a huge file (W2000 SP4) from my desktop computer to my laptop, and I was able to find the host computer when I searched for it.  However,  I am still left wondering why I could not see it in "Computers Near Me" on the quest computer (laptop), and why I could see both the host and guest in "Computers Near Me" on the host computer (desktop) but clicking on the quest computer caused the error and terminated the connection (described above).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11742261
hmm if you want to move a huge file it's not adviseable to use pararrel or serial connection because the speed is slow.

if you have an usb flash disc you can divide the file to multiple volume then put it back together in destination comps using winzip or anything like that.

0