Solved

Long erase and Format in Veritas 8.6

Posted on 2004-08-06
10
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'd tried several ways but my backup job still failed and get the below mesaage:
"The media provided to continue the backup already contains data from one or more sets created during this operation.
The operation can not be continued."

So I decided to empty up my tape in order to re-backup a fresh data into it. I do not have the choice neither "long erase" nor "format" in veritas. They are grayed out. What should I do ? URGENT !

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:swpui
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11741171
Are you right clicking on the media set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 11741194
No. I click on device management tab and right click the device. Even I also went to tools --> device operations --> Erase
the "format" and "long erase" are grayed out.

Is there any other way to format a tape ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11741292
From what I remember, Go into the Media tab and right click on the media set and you should be able to erase the tape.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swpui
ID: 11741310
media tab only have "delete" media
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 63 total points
ID: 11742478
Did you create a new media set for the new tape?
You should also be able to overwite the exsiting media.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patrick24
ID: 11743677
In that case, format using ntbackup first and then try to format/ relabel in Veritas Exec...
Hope it helps....


cheeers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickymo
ID: 11779103
after the erase, rename the tape in devices.

then goto media and check that the renamed tape in scratch media. you be able to run a test backup to  the tape!!

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:clicker666
clicker666 earned 62 total points
ID: 11894213
Turn off overwrite protection.  Tools, Options, Media Overwrite, Media Overwrite Protection Level None with Prompt unchecked, Media Overwrite options set to overwrite scratch media before recyclable.

This should stop the system from checking for overwrite and allow you to even backup over a tape you forgot to remove.  Granted, in some cases that might not be a good thing, but if that is the functionality you are looking for it should work.

You may also have to go in and edit the job, turning off the overwrite protection inside that particular job.
0