Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Dynamic Address/External Web Host/TZO

Posted on 2004-08-06
6
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently set-up a server with SBS 2003.  I have a dynamic IP address through my local cable company.    I have a domain name which I would like to use to access my server with rather than typing in a IP address that is impermanent.  So I purchased the TZO Premier service and pointed my DNS to their server.  That works fine.  Also, I have pointed my MX records to my server so I can use my exchange server and host my own mail.  That works fine.  Now my issue is that I can no longer access my website (which is at this same domain name and hosted externally).  Instead I get my SBS 2003 Welcome page.  I use Network Solutions as my domain registar/manager.  I also use a single network card in my server and run the cable through a Linksys router.  So how do I set this up to where the public can access my website again (through my domain name) and I can continue to use my domain name to access my exchange server and remote desktop services?  Is it even possible without having a static IP?
0
Comment
Question by:brihaspati79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11741287
When you say your web site is using the same domain name and hosted externally do you mean the site is being hosted by some sort of hosting company?

If you have your DNS entries on the outside world pointing to your local dynamic IP you can't use the same domain name to point to a different location.

About the only way I can see this working is if you were to set up a frameset on your server that has a frame referencing the IP address of your site at the hosting company.

This could cause problems if your hosting company uses Host Headers on hosted sites.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 11741636
Dear Dave,

Yes, it is hosted by SBC web hosting.  I purchased the TZO service on a recommendation from a book for those who are stuck with a dynamic address.  The funny thing about the book (Windows Small Business Server 2003 Best Pratices, by Harry Brelsford) is that it strongly discourages hosting a web site on a SBS server (security issues) and using an outside host.  But it does not go into any detail on how to accomplish my goals.  So my domain name is now pointing to TZO and not SBC (I changed it with Network Solutions).  The only difference in the senario described by Brelsford and my own is that his server had a static address and his test server obviously was not  using TZO.  

So if I had a static IP, could I access my SBS (ie https://<my domain>.com/exchange) and have a hosting company like SBC host  the same domain (ie http://<my domain>.com)?  I am not familiar with a frameset, maybe it would be easier to use a diffent domain name to access my SBS.  Would do you think?  Thank you in advance for your help and patience with issue.

Chris
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11743963
Usually your web site is at http://www.domain.com/ 

This will mean a host of the name www being setup in your external domain. There is no way that you can have http://domain.com and https://domain.com pointing at two different locations.

Therefore if you want to host email on that domain as well, then you would setup another host, mail.domain.com for example, which would be the mail record and also the address used for OWA.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11744059
There is no easy way to handle this aside from having a domain name pointing to you Hosted website and a different domain name pointing to your Dynamic IP.

As far as the frameset goes, thry creating a page called default.htm with the following content:

<FRAMESET>
<FRAME src="http://66.135.208.101/">
</FRAMESET>

Then try browsing to it.  You should see content from the referenced site (eBay) but see your domain or machine name at the top (whatever you typed it to get to the page).

If you can hit your hosted website via IP address simply replace the address in the above code and set the page as the default for your site.....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:brihaspati79
ID: 11744244
Dave,
Great minds think alike!  I was not familiar with the term frameset but my next course was to forword the default page to my external host IP.  Thanks for making my first experience with EE positive, your insights, patience and expertise have been very helpful.

Chris

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11744305
Glad to be of service....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0