Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display Properties, Appearance, Windows and Buttons has lost "Windows XP Style".  Only option is "Windows Classic Style".

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've used my Windows XP Pro system for some 20 months with the system configured to the famiiar Windows Classic.  I decided to switch to the Windows XP Style by opening Display Properties, selecting Appearance, selecting the Window and Buttons drop down list.  The only entry is "Windows Classic Style"  How do I restore the option for Windows XP Style?
0
Comment
Question by:nlesser
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11740954
Hi

Have you tried rebooting your computer yet?

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
billyea earned 750 total points
ID: 11741029
Hello Zyloch and hello nlesser!

Go to C:\Windows\Resources\Themes

Is there a theme called Luna in there? It's the Winodws Xp theme.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billyea
ID: 11741033
If you are still haviing trouble, here's a temporary solution,
Download a crude implementation of the XP theme here:  http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Windows-XP-Theme/3000-2420_2-7981390.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlesser
ID: 11741110
Billyea, thank you for pointing me at the directory and providing the name of the Windows XP Theme.  I found it in place but upon clicking on it, was told that Theme Service wasn't running.  I went to Administrative Tools, Services and found Theme Service set to manual.  I set it to automatic and started it.  I was then able to make the theme change normally.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billyea
ID: 11741143
You're welcome
0