Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SUS Installed - How do I configure XP?

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Just installed and synchronized SUS on Windows 2003 Server.  Now how do I configure my XP SP1 PC to get updates from it?  Unless I am rading it wrong, Microsoft says that you don't need client software with XP SP1.
I thought I would see something in System Properties | Automatic Updates, but I don't.

How do I point the PCs to the SUS Server?

 : Dan

0
Comment
Question by:dhaurey
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11741298
This is something I do on my own network using group policy.  Are you running an Active Directory Domain?  The following link will show you how to do it via group policy or the registry:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328010

Good luck.  Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_991 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11742068
I agree I use Group Policy makes it easier to admin.

If it makes it easier and you dont want to read the tech notes...

Goto Group Policy and edit the policy which covers the machine you want to update. (You might only want to do it by OU first to test)

You need Computer Configuration
Administrative Templates
Windows Update

Then specify your server in the Intranet update service location. Dont forget to configure Automatic updates as well.

I think thats all I did and mine works fine!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11742262
you need to set the group policy on the ou that the computers are in also.... so move the computers in AD to a new ou and create the GP there..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 11744430
The above answers are correct but you also need to import import WUADM template to your domain.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:012Uvongo
ID: 11783747
Hey there

Have a look at

http://www.microsoft.com/seminar/shared/asp/view.asp?url=/Seminar/en/20030424vcon35/manifest.xml

and

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/demos/sims/sus/viewer.htm

and

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/susdeployment.mspx

1) Make use of a Group Policy ;-) after you configure the GP all clients will be changed with the new settings. Remember you need to approve all new patches and updates before they will be installed in your clients...........
2) Also use MBSA on your network to see what clients need to be updated and if all are updated.... very helpfull
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx

Hope it helps
0