Solved

Reccommend a color, get 500 points

Posted on 2004-08-06
5
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Okay all of you color theorists and creative gurus...  Please reccommend an alternative dominent color to be used on the following Webpage, in place of the green.  It must be the same approximate lightness/luminosity, and easily be able to read black font on top.   I would like to stay away from blues.  I have been trying to come up with a earthy, muted orange color that is pleasing.  Then again, this is a photography Website.  Something modern, yet relaxed.  In other words, no pastels, no flourescents.

http://www.philipmeadows.com/homepage3.htm

Please provide RGB and hex values for your reccommended color.  If yours is the one I use, I will award you the points.
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
Comment Utility
Maybe something close to brown, but orange-reddish.  Not too dark.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LMuadDIb
Comment Utility
How about this color....

R:155
G:168
B:128

HEX#:9BA880
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi gmahler5th,

I would first recommend getting ColorCop, a freeware that can help you pick colors, by choosing variations of what you already have, by dragging a "colorpicker" across your images, while it shows a "box" of that particular color (you can set it to sample one or several pixels):

http://www.download.com/Color-Cop/3000-2383-10226381.html

..also here (where it describes it more graphically):

http://www.datastic.com/tools/colorcop/

Since yours is a photography page, and all the photos are not exactly black and white, I used ColorCop to pick this one: #b8b0a8, (R:184 G:176 B: 168) or this: #a09488 (R:160 G:148 B:136) ..sort of muted earth tones from one of the photos on the main page. Try this utility and experiment with colors that may compliment your photos.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you.  I found a color that I am going with,  but a little different than what both of you suggested.  I obtained this color by using the tools that Daydreams suggested, so I feel compelled to give him the points.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
Comment Utility
>..to give him the points.

Glad to help and thanks for the "A"!

~(not a "him" btw lol)
0