Solved

IzPack icon for shortcut

Posted on 2004-08-06
16
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to use IzPack for creating a installer for my application. I am facing 2 problems

1. Can't specify icon for my shortcut. Doing the following
    iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/src/mi_small.gif"
  but it displays the windows default icon.

2. To run the installer user has to type
   java -jar install.jar
or at best a .bat file can be created. Is there any way something looking like a setup program can be created.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 100 total points
ID: 11741541
Hi Friend;

To avoid your problems better use InstallAnywhere from zerog.
http://www.zerog.com/downloads_01_ia.shtml

Its great and a gives you a free trial ! and it avoids the problem
that your having right now.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11741581
Thanks for replying.
Need a free option and zerog no doubt is great but costs.
The second problem of making a setup is not an important one, even a .bat file would do(although it looks better to have a setup program).
But the first problem of having a icon needs to be solved.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11741651
You can actually create an installerw/ icons, read me, a jar file and so-on free from zerog
but limited few functionality until buy it so its still okey.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11741695
> iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/src/mi_small.gif"

where exactly do you specify this?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11741717
In the shortcutSpec.xml

<shortcuts>
  <programGroup defaultName="Name of the Program Group"
                location="applications/startMenu"/>
<shortcut
     name="MTShortcut"
     target="$JAVA_HOME/bin/javaw.exe"
     commandLine='com.CelsiusConverter'
     workingDirectory="$INSTALL_PATH/src"
     description="A description"
       iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/src/mi_small.gif"
     initialState="maximum"
     programGroup="no"
     desktop="yes"
     applications="no"
     startMenu="yes"
     startup="no">
</shortcut>

</shortcuts>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11741718
> 1. Can't specify icon for my shortcut. Doing the following
> iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/src/mi_small.gif"
> but it displays the windows default icon.

I'm not sure of this because I havent tried Izpack before but I think if you have a browse button just
browse the icon file or if its just a textbox then just specify the correct location of that icon file.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 11741721
> iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/src/mi_small.gif"

Change it to your location $INSTALL_PATH is the path on where your program will be installed the src/mi_small.gif
is the sub directory of the icon which is mi_small.gif you can put your image there or just change the path like :

iconFile="$INSTALL_PATH/image/myiconl.gif"

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JugglerW
JugglerW earned 200 total points
ID: 11741942
> java -jar install.jar

You can make it a bit more comfotable using an executable JAR. The user may then just double click the JAR.

Look here for a good explanation how to do it (its really easy):

http://csdl.ics.hawaii.edu/~johnson/613f99/modules/04/jar-files.html

Another option is JXE. Packages your Java file in an executable:

http://www.softdepia.com/jxe_download_4818.html

Its not totally free ( $14.95 ) but that's not so much I think?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JugglerW
ID: 11741947
I think its clear, that the second option only works with windows, so if you need to be platform independent use the executable jar.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 11744733
try specifying an ico or bmp file.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11749800
tried an ico file. Didn't help
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11749811
Perhaps email the IsPack authors, what you are doing looks ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11750092
Thanks.
bmp file does work. icon is displayed in teh shortcut. But no icon is displayed in the start menu. Is there anyway that can be done?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11750108
no idea on that one sorry.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 11750140
thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11750148
0