Solved

Invalid Drive Specification Message

Posted on 2004-08-06
8
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

     I am trying to access a HDD from a floppy.  Each time I try to go to the c or HDD, I get the following message:  Invalid Drive Specification.  I checked the HDD using the newer version of FDisk.  I found it is in NTFS format.  Is there a way I can access the HDD in this format from the floppy?

     Thank you.

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jarich earned 500 total points
ID: 11741500
Here is a link to create just such a floppy.
http://ntfs.com/boot-disk.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11741570
Hi There:

        Thanks so much for the link.  I have downloaded and currently running NTFS Reader.  At this point, I am needing instructions for copying a file from a floppy to c:\windows\system32.  Could you give me some tips for accomplishing this task?  I am currently seeing the contents of the HDD.

         George
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11741686
from the A: or floppy drive, you type something like this:
what you may see: A:>
or something similar to....
if it is not A:.....then type in from what you see (C:> or whatever drive letter)
type in A:
press enter
then type: copy name of file then the path you want it to go to....so like this:
copy name.fil C:\windows\system32

anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11741692
Hi

      When I boot from the floppy with NTFS Reader on it, I get a list of options.  
It opens up a menu.  From there, I am not sure how to access the floppy drive.

       George

P.S. I have never really used NTFS Reader before.  So, any beginning instructions for using it will be very helpful.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11742183
http://www.bootdisk.com/ this is what I use pretty simple and straightforeward. I just use a DIR command on the C: drive and it always works fine for me. Mabye it will work for you never hurts to have to many good programs.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11742527
Omg George, how many question you will ask about this matter ???
Did you check your previous question ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11742886
Hi

       This problem still exist.  But, I think I know who I am going to work around it.

        George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11742946
How come jarich got the points ? When I thought you already know about that software from other question ?

" Comment from GMartin
Date: 08/07/2004 06:19PM EST
      Author Comment       

Hi

       Accessing my HDD with the NTFS Reader as a boot disk is not a problem.  I have entire access.  At this point, I am needing instructions for copying a file on a floppy to a folder on the HDD.

       George"

taken from : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21084112.html

and another similar question from you: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21085554.html

What're you going to do with this 2 posts ?

Moderator plz assist.
0