[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

COM DCOM COM+

Posted on 2004-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,
Pls explain me what is difference between COM, DCOM and COM+.

What is MTS and MSMQ??

thanks in advace
Vinu
0
Comment
Question by:vinuramdas
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 200 total points
ID: 11742797
At a very simplistic level:

COM - Component Object Model.  A way to program by interface allowing components written in different languages to communicate with each other.  The idea is that interfaces and their binary representations are well-defined so that any COM components can talk to each other, regardless of the language used.  There are services for object creation and reflection.  Reflection allows runtime discovery of component functionality.

DCOM - Distributed COM.  Provides a wire protocol so COM objects can be used across machines.

MTS - Microsoft Transaction Server.  An environment that provides object services like transactions, security, threading support, and others.  It was intended to allow easier development of multi-tiered enterprise level apps.

COM+ - Win2k basically built MTS into the operating system, added a few new features and called it COM+.

MSMQ - Microsoft Message Queue.  A means of sending messages to allow loosely coupled components.  A component can send a message via the message queue and then exit.  The message queue is responsible for message transmission.  There are queue features to allow more sophisticated messaging.  For example, this will allow an order entry system to operate even if the machine with the back-end processing or database app is not running.  The order information is sent to the message queue and the queue will transmit all the order information once the back-end is functional again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ErikPhilips
ErikPhilips earned 200 total points
ID: 11807956
COM+ is also a (for lack of a better term) COM Pool Server.  Typical COM calls create a COM object, then throw it away when no longer needed. COM+ caches COM Objects and allows them to be reused.
0