Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime error when displaying linked images on a Form 2114

Posted on 2004-08-06
7
Medium Priority
?
2,153 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a db that displays a TIFF on an image control. Works GREAT on 4 PCs, But the 5th PC keeps getting a "Runtime error 2114" . I checked and the tiff FLT file was not on the pc so I copied it from another. Still doesn't work. Do I need to install something?

Thanks
Ray
0
Comment
Question by:rembocanoe
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sayedaziz
ID: 11741680
Check with the following :

In property sheet of image control :

Picture :  showing path of the picture

Picture Type : Embeded   ' Not linked



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11742393
What version of Access is the machine running that is having the error?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 11742614
It is not enough to copy the file.
You need to run the Office installation. Pick something like Repair and Custom and check the settings for chosen Graphic Filters. Add a marker for TIFF. Or pick "All" (why not?).

/gustav
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 600 total points
ID: 11743070
you also may be able to register it manually without having to do the reinstall as Cactus mentioned..

regsrv32 "C:\%pathtofile%\filename.flt

(not sure if it works on flt's tho...)


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fulscher
fulscher earned 400 total points
ID: 11744645
Error 2114 means that there is no filter for the graphics format installed (see MSDN extract below).

As gustav said, to fix this, you probably should install the optional graphic filters from Office. Unless they were installed, no need to re-install. If they _were_ installed, it might be a good idea to repair the Office installation on the affected PC.

Hope this helps
Jan



PSS ID Number: Q294255

Article Last Modified on 08-6-2002


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Access 2000

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Moderate: Requires basic macro, coding, and interoperability skills.

This article applies to a Microsoft Access database (.mdb) and to a Microsoft Access project (.adp).



Symptoms
When you attempt to display a form in Microsoft Access, you may receive one of the following error messages:

The expression event you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: Microsoft Access doesn't support the format of the file Path To Image, so it can't load the picture.
- or -
Run-time error: 2114: Microsoft Access doesn't support the format of the file Path To File so it can't load the picture.



Cause
This behavior occurs if either of the following conditions is true:

There is no registered Automation Server capable of handling the inserted image type. For example, Microsoft Internet Explorer is capable of rendering JPG images, but it cannot process them on behalf of other programs, and therefore it can not act as an Automation Server.

-or-


There is no filter, or there is an issue with the specific filter used to display the image type.





Resolution
To work around this issue, use one of the following methods:

Ensure that the graphic filters are installed and functioning correctly. To do so, test the filters with another program.

-or-


Use another computer to convert the image to an alternate format such as Graphics Interchange Format (GIF). To do so, you can use a number of graphic editors -- for example, the Microsoft Photo Editor, which can be installed from your Microsoft Office 2000 CD-ROM.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d-signet
ID: 11871397
It looks like memory may also be a factor here.

I have a report which generates this same error, yet i'm using JPG images (under 30k each, but lots of them) and it crashes out on a random image at around about page 30 of this report. Different image each time i run it though.

You say you're using TIFF images, which are usually prettty big, maybe that could be an issue for you too?

Try the filter option, if that doesnt work, switch to a more efficient image format
0
 

Author Comment

by:rembocanoe
ID: 11881003
I used tiff cause it was the default for my capture device.

My problem was that the tiff filter was not installed. When I copied the filter I failed to install and register it along with other files. I found that if I had the Office 2K CD I could just install the filters. Worked GREAT!!
0