Solved

Software for Clie PEG-SJ22/u

Posted on 2004-08-06
8
3,664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
My wife lost her CD for a Sony Clie PEG-SJ22/U to a tech at her work that installed it.  I want to back up the Clie before we send it back to Sony for digitizer problems.  I can't find a desktop download on the Sony site (just some updates that require an install already).  Anyone know where one is.  I'll take an ISO image ;).  The guy in India wasn't much help and "thought" I might need to buy another one, but he was clueless on where and how.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:twgonder
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11745200
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11752107
also use BackupBuddy for complete backup  www.palmgear.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:twgonder
ID: 11752927
I have the Palm Desktop already installed for my Visor.  It doesn't seem to have compatible drivers for the Sony USB.  Do you think the Palm site drivers would be compatible CoolATIGuy?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolATIGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 11754084
Doesn't appear to be online - http://www.palmblvd.com/articles/2003/4/2003-4-8-Sony-CLIE-Software-uo1.html

I don't think the Palm drivers are compatible...I would suggest calling Sony and asking them to send you a replacement cd. :-)

CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12627911
0
 

Author Comment

by:twgonder
ID: 12657523
Sorry for the delay getting back here.  I've downloaded the link, and will try as soon as the Clie comes back repaired from Sony.

Thanks!
0