Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FlashMX + ColdFusionMX + MySQL

Posted on 2004-08-07
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello ColdFusion Experts,

Can anyone point me to a tutorial on how to incorporate FlashMX + ColdFusionMX + MySQL, or if someone have this downloadable sample for free would be appreciated. I want to know how ColdFusion accept the data from Flash and Send/Write to MySQL and vice-versa.

thanks and best regards,


rexmor
0
Comment
Question by:rexmor
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 11742167
Hello,
       Try this site, it's flash and coldfusion specific

http://www.flashcfm.com/tutorial_search.cfm?categoryid=2

i'll look for more links when i find time since i'm overloaded with projects right now

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jay252 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11747574
Flash remoting which is included in Coldfusion MX is what you are looking for.

There is a tutorial including source code "Getting started with ColdFusion MX and Macromedia Flash Remoting" at  http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/startremoting.html

Flash remoting provides a gateway between your coldfusion applications and flash allowing you to pass coldfusion objects between coldfusion and flash such as Queries, Structures, Arrays, Strings... as well as call coldfusion methods.

As far a reading/writing to a database, coldfusion still has to take care of this and it works exactly the same was as with any other coldfusion application.

There are other alternatives to flash remoting such as the webservice or xml connectors but flash remoting is usually faster and more efficient. Do a google search for flash remoting and you will find a tone of information regarding this topic.

Good luck, Jay.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 11850683
I just want to know how to send data from Flash to ColdFusion and ColdFusion send to MYSQL. Is there any sample links about this....? thanks


rexmor
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 12070983
I'm sorry mrichmon for not closing this topic it's because I'm so very busy these days... anyway, Please close this topic.

Thanks and best regards,


rexmor
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 12071427
rexmor,

please look at your options for closing the question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0