Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

String and string

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What different between String and string in C#?
String S;
string ss;

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:billcch
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:billcch
ID: 11742171
Sorry, I suppose to post this question in C# area...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 500 total points
ID: 11742413
String is a class, and string is the primitive value type. The string was available just for compatibility purposes, because all primitive types are really classes.

So, dont exist any real difference between theses two types.

Hope this helps,

Walter.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dttri
dttri earned 500 total points
ID: 11743187
 Hello,
  I take this from MSDN, hope this help:
  String class: Represents text; that is, a series of Unicode characters.
  The string type represents a string of Unicode characters. string is an alias for System.String in the .NET Framework.

  Tri
0
 

Author Comment

by:billcch
ID: 11746004
Thank you very much!
0