Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What the..... How can chaging the graphics card screw up my Motherboard???

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi.

My dad's pc is all up the creak - i have posted a thread on here about it trying to find out why it suddenly restarts every now and then for no reason i can see. Anyway, that issue slightly aside, i decided to try and isolate the hardware problem. I took out parts of my pc and put it into his and parts of his into mine.

I thought it could be the graphcs card overheating someway so i put his graphics card into my pc and mine into his. His pc crashed almost straight away - but i think that was a bios error - setting the wrong AGP speed. His graphics card however worked fine in my pc.

I think feel it is not his graphics card that was the problem as his worked in my pc and mine (sort of) worked in his. I then swap back the cards to find this.

No matter what graphics card i put in MY pc, i get a POST warning. A 2 second beep followed by a 2 second gap followed by a 2 second beep followed by a 2 second gap and so on. HOW ON EARTH DID THIS HAPPEN!!!! Is there any way to fix it??!?!? MNy suspiscion is that HIS graphics card was screwed and when i put it into my Motherboard, it done something horrible. So my M/B is now broken... is this possible??? ANy suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Solaron
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11742255
Hi first i have to know what motherboard you have or you do. Go to the motherboard site or look in your motherboard manual. There will be a section that tells you exactly what that series of beeps means it is different for each motherboard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11742257
Another thing what graphics card. those beeps sound like you did not connect the extra power connector to the video card. Let me know what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solaron
ID: 11742355
I have never needed to put any extra power to the graphcs card before, it was a simple AGP card - XFX GforceFX 5600 128mb Vivo TV Out. The motherboard i have is an Nforce2 NF7-S by ABit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solaron
ID: 11742363
This is really strange. I have left it for an hour and turned it on - it works..... this is wierd. My guess it was a bios issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 750 total points
ID: 11742397
I have a NF7S sitting on my bench now with a mobile 2600 and sume muskin level 2 Black trying to break that 3 GHZ mark on an Athlon so far on A7N8X-E Deluxe I got to 2.9. The NF7S should do better. The GeForce you have does not have that connector. The 9700 Pro and UP need it also the next Gen 6800 Series Nvidia use that plug. If it works now I would suggest blowing out your AGP slot sometimes dust gets in there and makes for a bad connection also card could have been seated incorectly. You have to make sure that lever on the right hand side of the AgP alot is down before you put card in goodluck.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11742550
http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html

Try look at the beep codes :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11743230
it looks like bad contacts, so take the card out once more (if you dare !) and check the connector and the plug, clean them both; or the card could have come out slightly without you noticing it. Then reseat it properly and test

nobus
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11744046
Yeah, your card probably is not sitting all the way in. It IS possible even if you screw the card in but one end is lose, I would double check that otherwise you might get some strange freeze / blank screen issue down the road.
0