?
Solved

Outlook challange

Posted on 2004-08-07
18
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having Win XP professional earlier there was only one default administrator a/c and was working fine and i created one Limited user account and one more Administrator account the earlier one was only administrator and the machine was supplied by compaq so do not have any information of the setup of OUTLOOK, after the accounts were created the administrator account was not shown and only the ones i created were being displayed and all the data was lost no outlook mails were also there any ways i searched the whole system and found the document files in .doc extensions in one of the folder but could not outlook data and the outlook was blank tried a lot but could not recover the details and the mails, my business mails were there and now i am hung up
help
regards,
manish bakshi
0
Comment
Question by:babajienterprise
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11742370
Hi babajienterprise,
If you log in and go to the user part of the control panel you can change the login type to the traditional method where you have to type in the username. If you set this then when you next login you can type 'administrator' as the login name and login to the original account.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11742384
Not sure if you issue with administrator account not being shown or outlook

Check this to login as administrator
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/admins.htm

Enter that and check if you can access outlook

SR
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 11743275
When you have logged as administrator in the outlook data will be in

C:\Documents and Settings\administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook (and should be outlook.pst)

Move that pst file to your user in the same place but call it old_outlook.pst so it wont overwrite your current outlook.pst

Then in outlook go to file import and export import from another program scroll down to personal folder list (pst) and ponit it at the old_outlook.pst file that you have just copied from the administrator account
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11743769
Go to Folder Options and make sure "show hidden file and folders" is selected.

Then go to "search" and in the search box type "*.pst" without the quotations.
Make sure you're searching your entire hard drive.

Tell us what comes up in your search results.  If there's a file that's a couple megabytes in size, then it's probably yours.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11745471
this is the usual path (as said earlier, enable option to show hiden files)
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst
0
 

Author Comment

by:babajienterprise
ID: 11745863
THANK YOU for your answers but i tried in document and settings and found administrator folder and i suppose the .pst file must be there but when ever i double click that folder it says you do not have acess to that folder although i am in administrator login it says u can not acess the folder administrative rights
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 11746002
make sure again that the current account is part of admin group

rightl click on the folder and from the advanced button somewhere in security, take ownership of the folder.
after that you should be able to go inside...

hth
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11750740
Copy the original Admin profile to the "new' Admini profile and you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 252 total points
ID: 11758585
If you have a problem with the rights in XP, just boot to safe-mode (hit F8 while booting) and login to the build-in administrator account. You could just copy the .pst file, but it's alot neater when you open outlook and choose file-->import/export-->export-->personal folders *.pst, make sure you select personal folders (root) and select 'including' subdirs. Importing the mails this way can prevent problems with double adressbooks, etc.
You'll still need to find your (e-mail) account settings; for the info on the mail-server your connecting to, goto 'extra'-->email-accounts and click 'next'. write down the outgoing and incoming mailserver. All you need to do is add this info in the new account after importing the e-mail (+username and password).

If you have any problems with this solution, just post a comment..

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:babajienterprise
ID: 11773217
the answer posted by Blue Rishi WAS THE BEST AND IT COMPLETELY WENT SUCESSFULL although all other were also good and helpful but this was exactly that i wanted and got, Mr. blue rishi can u furnish details about urself who u r and from where u r
thanks
regards,
manish bakshi
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11774396
Thnx Manish, glad to be able to help...as for my personal info: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_3405491.html (or click my name above my comments) my profile isn't finished yet (still working on it). For communication: I check my account on gawab regulary (will add this to my profile too)... doubled<AT>gawab<DOT>com (just replace the <> with @ and .)

B_R
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 248 total points
ID: 11778189
But it doesn't matter in xp as all the emails are in the file outlook.pst so there no need to do what he was saying about exporting from outlook in administrator account it would have worked the way I said earlier. I'm not bothered about the points I just want to point out that I had said that earlier

Ian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11778718
IanTh, I've seen some strange things happening when just coping the .pst file (things like double/emptied adressbooks, etc).
Thats why I suggested using the export-function...

B_R
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 11782237
well to be fair I have too but only say when there is an entry in the address book before you copy the pst file. This leads outlook to think that you want a seperate pab
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12587920
I believe the asker has already indicated himself who he would give the points ('he answer posted by Blue Rishi WAS THE BEST AND IT COMPLETELY WENT SUCESSFULL'). However, I would be willing to share points with IanTh...

Blue Rishi
0