Solved

500 points --- Bilingual Portal or Website???

Posted on 2004-08-07
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Is there any portal or website with Content Management System (CMS) available, which offers Bilingual facility for right-to-left language like Arabic. It should be on any dot net technology with database on SQL Server.

What I want is to run my site in English and Arabic versions. So visitor can anytime switch to another version.

Urgent answers needed so giving away 500 globes for it.

Thanks.

Khurram.
0
Comment
Question by:khurram007
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 500 total points
ID: 11743227
If nobody else responds with an answer then I still think your only real option is to  create two seperate parallel portals in each language and link each  page to its other language counterpart page with duplicated user and content.  Please help the man out if anybody has any others, DNN, Rainbow, IBS, all out as they cannot dynamicaly switch language.

Regards,

Aeros
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11745492
Thanks AerosSaga,

Waiting for the responses...

Khurram.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11804589
What kind of solution exactly are you looking for?

Advice on how to code bilingual support (without creating two copies of the site), or for a company that makes this kind of website.

If you're looking for advice, ask something a bit more specific, and I'll be happy to advise.

If you're looking for a company or existing solution, then I may be able to name one or two.  It also becomes a question of cost.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11804591
(By cost, I mean of the software, I don't charge anything :) )
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11807243
Well I am in need of a ready made Portal Solution which I later can change on my own, (I am a web developer) according to the requirements.

- It must be CMS (Content Management System) enabled.

- Multilingual (atleast in English and Arabic) enabled.

- If possible then avoiding 2 copies would be great. But if no such option than 2 copies would be the only option left.

- I am just looking for an existing solution.  Like DotNetNuke(free) or Ranibow(version of DotNetNuke but Premium).


Waiting for your suggestion.

Thanks,

Khurram.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11808501
Hello Khurram,

Unfortunately, I can't really help.  My company makes a multi-lingual CMS which doubles as a LMS.  But it seems it doesn't quite fit the bill.  Arabic is supported, but not everything has been translated yet to Arabic (and there's a lot to translate - tens of thousands of strings), and it's more of a full-fledged proprietary enterprise solution and cannot be modified by the customers.

Also, if DotNetNuke doesn't work for you, the only free one I know of in addition is the .NET Community Starter Kit.

You can find it at:
http://www.asp.net/Default.aspx?tabindex=9&tabid=47

It's the fourth project on the page.  The sixth on the page is the Portal Starter Kit.

From what I remember (I looked at them some time ago) the Community Starter Kit has multi-lingual support, but probably is not translated.

Sorry I couldn't help more.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11808504
By the way, I just thought of it,

What features exactly do you need of this portal?

Maybe you can use Microsoft SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11808794
No Sharepoint is just too much for it.

I know about Sharepoint as I am Microsoft Trained in it.

Just need a portal solution. I think I should check Rainbow, which is an advanced and premium version of dotnetnuke and arabic is also suported. But I have to make 2 portals run in parallel.

Let me know of your suggestion about Rainbow Portal. I will finalize it after your suggestion.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shovavnik
ID: 11808816
Unfortunately, I am not familiar with Rainbow Portal.

When I need to implement portals for my private sites, I implement my own.

Obviously all my implementations are multi-lingual (my basic needs are English and Hebrew), but this means that I know very few "public" portal solutions.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11808958
Hmmm... ok...

Actually I love to code too... but the problem is I am working for a client and he needs the whole portal completed along with design and testing within one month. So, obviously I have to see for some ready made one.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khurram007
ID: 11921070
Any More Suggestions???
0