Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seeing other local computers in my network

Posted on 2004-08-07
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have two Linux boxes, and both have Fedora Redhat 2 installed.
In one, I can see all the other computer on the network, and the other I can't.
I know the network card is setup right, because I can access the internet.  I just can't see any local computers in the Network.

I've tried looking for the option that sets the workgroup, but I can't seem to find it.

What could be causing the problem, and how do I set/view the workgroup assigned to the box?      
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11744469
The configuration file you need to change is /etc/samba/smb.conf
The workgroup setting is near the top. You will need to restart samba after you make any changes."service samba restart" or "service smb restart" (without the quotes) will do this for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11748299
owensleftfoot is probably right. You need to have Samba running on both. Do you have the local DNS set up pointing to the same DNS server that all your windows boxes are using? You can check in /etc/resolv.conf

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sumpi
ID: 11770491
did you join your domain or workgroup? If you use a windows domain on your other boxes, then you have to join that by useing the following command:
net rpc join -U administrator%password

then it should work, if that was the problem...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11771381
>>The configuration file you need to change is /etc/samba/smb.conf

That fix the workgroup problem, but I still can't see the other windows computers from this box.


>>owensleftfoot is probably right. You need to have Samba running on both.

I do have them running on both.

>>Do you have the local DNS set up pointing to the same DNS server that all your windows boxes are using?
Yes

>>You can check in /etc/resolv.conf
I'll check the file.

>>did you join your domain or workgroup?
I don't have a domain setup.  I have a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11771467
From the box that cant see the network try smbclient -L //windowsboxname (Obviously substituting a real name)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11771502
I just checked, and my /etc/resolv.conf file has the same values in both Linux box.      
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shard26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11775901
issue these commands on the Linux box that isn't working right.


service iptables stop

service ipchains stop

then look again.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11780263
When I try the above commands, I get the following:

service iptables stop
bash: service: command not found

service ipchains stop
bash: service: command not found
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11780302
That was it shard26!!!

I forgot that I had install the firewall on this paticular box during setup.

Although I couldn't issue the commands you posted, I want to the Service-Configuration interface, and I stopped iptables.

I didn't have ipchains, so I'm assuming I didn't not install this service during setup.

Is there any way I can get samba to work and still have the iptables running?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11783834
iptables -t filter -A INPUT -s IP_of_a_computer_on_your_network ACCEPT

or something like that , I'm not great @ iptables

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11785085
Thanks
0