Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with button operation

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
source code: http://www.in-development-server.co.uk/h2top.zip

I have created a file which will function as in http://www.development-server.co.uk/h2films/

The problem is I need the white line that apears around the text links to remain on the screen after mouseout.

It should only disappear when another link is clicked, the same way the hide and show  functions in the html elements. Not sure how to acheive this in flash
0
Comment
Question by:fusionless
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fusionless
ID: 11742937
I think the solution is to create a hide and show function I am not sure how to acheive this in flash
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 2000 total points
ID: 11750950
You can go about it in several ways. Easiest, as the line graphic is the same each time, is to create a movieclip with the "line" in it on the 2nd keyframe. The first keyframe in this movie is blanc. Add another layer to this movieclip called actions. On the first and 2nd keyframe add the actionscript : stop();

This movieclip you put on top of the button. And you give it a name, for example "line-a".

On the button the following actionscript:
on(mouseover) {
 line-a.gotoandstop(2);
}
on(mouseout) {
 line-a.gotoandstop(1);
}
on(release) {
 line-a.gotoandstop(2);
}

And this you repeat for the other buttons, but give different names to the line-movieclip.... line-a, line-b, etc
 Something like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snoldak924
ID: 11763849
Make each line a movie clip in the root, then just use:
on(rollover){
whiteline1._visible=true;
whiteline2._visible=false;
whiteline3._visible=false;
}

Then, modify it for each button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snoldak924
ID: 11763864
Oops, didn't see the green "answer accepted" box.
0