?
Solved

How can I get internet connection for all computer in network?

Posted on 2004-08-07
11
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I got a netword of 2 computers (they all use winXP). One of them is connected to the internet (broadband). They can see each other but how can I get the internet connection for the other?
0
Comment
Question by:sabas
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11742995
Use internet connection sharing
I presume u're using cross over ethernet cable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabas
ID: 11743058
yes, I'm using cross over cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AshuraKnight earned 150 total points
ID: 11743134
Here's the overview of ICS
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/share_conn_overvw.asp

And how to setup
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/howto_share_conn.asp

If you come accross a problem, post back here :)

Sorry I can't give you step-by-step solution because I'm sleepy (it's almost 2.00 am here)
So I'll get back to you tomorrow :)

Gd luck
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Magus_opus
ID: 11743259
the easiest way to share a broadband connection is by buying a router with a built in switch.   Hasn't failed me once.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11743331
for 2 computer it only cost a cable and 2 nic :)
well if you want to buy a hub / switch that's ok too :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabas
ID: 11743509
you're right,  AshuraKnight. I don't think we need a hub/switch. Cross over cable is enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabas
ID: 11745311
Bad luck for me because my ISP uses PPPoA as opposed to PPPoE. So it's not compatible with ethernet standard. So please let me know any possible solution you may have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11745798
buy a cisco 836 router. Run the web interface and yo will be up in about 10 minutes. Plu both machines in the ports on the router and you are done. And ready to rumble.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11745927
Get a switch / hub it's not expensive :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 11745986
I use a router and I only have two machines
benifits of a router
hardware firewall
off loads the task of routing/sharing from the ICS host
both machines do not have to be on
expandability
avoid MTU issues with the client
easier port forwarding
I have found it is faster than when I used ICS
d-link and linksys make good residential gateways (read router) for about $50 US

but it's your call
If you want to use ICS
for step by step

see here
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm



0
 

Author Comment

by:sabas
ID: 11746291
I rang my ISP to ask them about the internet connection for networked computers. They said I can't have ICS on other computers because I chose D-Link DSL 200 USB Modem which does not allow to share the internet. I have to switch to another one that would do.

Thank you all anyway,
0