Solved

problem in booting with Suise Linux ! ?

Posted on 2004-08-07
7
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hello..
i have a Suise linux .. and face this problem when turn on my computer ..
the message says :
"GRUB booting Stage2 ..."
after few secinds the following message appeared :
GNU GRUB ver 0.94
some text ......
grub > 

how can i solve this problem ? ...
thank you alot
3ezz
0
Comment
Question by:3ezz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11743982
I hope you have SuSE LINUX
in that case, you may indicate which kernel to boot.
I don't know how you installed and configured your system, but probably there is choice .....
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11745530
in fact its not mine .. and i have never deal with it .. but this problem occur on the place i work .. and iam trying to fix it ..
any body can help ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11746437
Ask the management who installed it. That's all I can say;
;JOOP!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3ezz
ID: 11746635
the managment asked me  !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 11746812
Funny situation, how could you find out which kernels are present?

Anyway, in these cases, hit Return; see what happens.
I never used grup, but you understand that it's the system loader.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 500 total points
ID: 11778058
download a linux rescue disk or a disk like the liveCD from gentoo (stage 1 startup)

mount boot partition (it may be on root)
it should have a vmlinuz or bzImage type file

check out how to make /boot/grub.conf  at http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/
that should solve your problems
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11810780
I assumed it worked
Thanks for the points and the grade

Please post your results/findings so that anyone that looks in PAQ can find out what may be involved

Knollbert
0