Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Partition Signature !=55AA

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Everyone:

        I have installed a HDD recently purchased with a 30 day warranty.  I used FDisk to set it Active and restarted the pc.  Now, I got a message indicating parition signature !=55AA.  What can I do to get it to boot to the DOS prompt?

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11743080
CHeck this : http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14575/14575.html

You can use that command FDISK from the OS CD that you are planning to install
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11743242
Hi

        I used fdisk /mbr command, but, it is still a problem.  When I went back into fdisk to display partiition information, it is almost like the changes made disappeared because I get a message indicating there are no partitions to define.

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11743254
Hi

       The articles will not be helpful to me because they assume I am dealing with a SCSI HDD.  It is IDE.

        George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11743320
Btw which brand is it ? I want to know HDD manufacturer which give only 3 months warranty :)

And how come you got a lot of problems with your hardware George ?

And ok I'll get back to this Q tomorrow :D
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11743433
There is always a possibility that the hard disk is bad, especially where the partition table is.  You may want to run the diagnostic on the drive:

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11743609
Hi

      I will assume this is a hardware problem with the nature of the problem.  While the company I bought the HDD from has a 30 day warranty, I will also check with IBM regarding an RMA.  

       I do not want to go real technical on this post which is the direction the links were going.

       George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11743662
Ok, George, I agree, it was probably a hardware defect, if fdisk wasn't working.
0