Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

soyo mobo ram question... need help

Posted on 2004-08-07
25
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've been getting blue screens everyday, frequently for the past month. I STRONGLY believe it's the ram, but this also might have something to do with the ram problem. I dont really know what it means... but maybe someone here does.
I have sdram installed in my computer and a soyo p4vga mobo.

http://img5.exs.cx/img5/6474/helpplease.jpg

I'm thinking it has something to do with that red dram... but i have no clue on how to lower it.
0
Comment
Question by:coolcatisphat
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11743166
Try to turn on DRAM Thermal Management on your BIOS
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11743250
if you doubt it, test it ! with memtest86+ at :

http://www.memtest.org/

nobus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11743324
even if the memory passed the test it doesn't means that the memory is ok :)
just my 2 cents
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11743472
If it's supposed to be 2.5v and it's 3.23v and you are experiencing blue screens, you may have a setting in your BIOS that is wrong.  Reset the BIOS and see if that changes anything.  If it doesn't, I would try different RAM, because the ones you have are not behaving normally.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11743673
if it passes the test there is little doubt that it's not ok !

nobus
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11743693
nobus,

I, and other experts would agree with AshuraKnight's statement - memtest86 can give you false positives.  If it fails the test, you can be pretty sure it's bad, but if it passes, there is still a chance the RAM could be bad.  Only the expensive testing equipment that manufacturers and dedicated repair shops have can guarantee that it is good or bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11743721
yeah, and how much percentage of tested memory would be bad?
I have no figures on that one and never saw a bad one after testing, but iknow it is possible.

nobus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11743806
What do you mean "blue screen"?  Are talking about one of those IRQ or less...blue screens?

Go to Device Manager and tell us if any of the hardware has a yellow mark
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11743817
You are overvolting the hell out of the ram. Thats the problem go into the bios and change it to at least 2.8V.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11743836
Also your VCore is way too low. If it is a P4 Vcore should be at least 1.55. I would try raising the vcore and lowering the memory voltage that should work. If that does not work the mobo is shot not the ram those voltages are really off.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 230 total points
ID: 11743875
Sorry for so many posts I am looking at that screenshot. ALL of your rails look ok. Just Memory needs to be between 2.6-2.8V set it in bios. Chip or vcore should be 1.55 for a P4 also in bios. If you have a problem after that it is the motherboard mabye a bad resistor or cap giving wrong voltages. Small chance you burned up your ram also but if it still works after all that voltage I would guess its ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcatisphat
ID: 11743895
Yes, i mean irql errors, and i can't find a way to change the voltage. I went into the bios and no where does it give me the option to do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11743915
It has to be there mabye you have to set voltage to manual.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11743922
That voltage is way to high. Enough to burn up the ram if kept there. IF you cannot change the voltage look in manual or I will look up how to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 230 total points
ID: 11743931
CPU FSB, core voltage & multiplier could be adjusted via BIOS setup
 SOYO Wizard On Hand II function : CPU FSB frequency can be setup by 1MHz increment
 Supports on-board Hardware Monitoring and includes Hardware Health Utility to streamline your PC system management
This is from soyo website I have to find you a link to manual it can be set.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11743937
http://www.soyousa.com/downloads/selectresults.php?language=&col1=Proc_Intel+Pentium+4&col2=217&col3=Manual
Here is the manual. It will tell you how to adjust voltages in the bios.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11744115
If using that manual doesn't work, you can update (download newer driver) the bios on the motherboard:
http://www.soyousa.com/search/index.php?searchtype=3&query=SY-P4VGA&submit.x=19&submit.y=5
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11744194
Tosh I would not even attempt to Flash bios with those voltages and memory errors. He has Ram overvolted by 75%. Memory errors and BIOS FLASH=DEAD BOARD. The new bios file sits in memory before it is flashed one single error and the mobo is done for.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11744493
Yup - gotta perform triage before subjecting the patient to more trauma.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11744720
Thanx for the tip guys (Dynamic1  & Callandor), I didn't know about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolcatisphat
ID: 11745307
Dynamic, thanks for all the tips, but I looked through the whole guide and it didn't tell me where to change the voltages or how... it just shows what the voltages are.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11745309
Give me a few I will look through the guide.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11745323
http://forums.viaarena.com/messageview.cfm?catid=18&threadid=53943
Read this I have just come across a few of these seems that board has some serious issues that cannot be resolved. Sam as what you are saying right from the chipset manufacturer. One thing I can tell you to try if board stays stable for long enough is update to the newest Hyperion drivers they seem to fix some issues with that crappy chipset I will look some more on how to manually set the voltages.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11745327
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300  Try these drivers do not get them from mobo manufacturer get them here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11745338
Here is a Deal for a Free Mobo Same one notice they are not even taking up on the deal. Seems like alot of people having issues with that board and I cannot find anything except corrupted bios send back so soyo for $20 plus very high. shipping
http://forums.invisionpower.com/lofiversion/index.php/t122406.html
0