Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power MAC G4_NO SOUND at start up

Posted on 2004-08-07
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi!

My computer specs: Power Mac G4 1.25 GHz processor
MEMORY RAM 768MB

Every time I turn it on and open ITUNES the volume is off. I have to bring the sound volume up all the time from the "taskbar" (i don't remember its name).

It looks like it is off or muted by default.

Is there anu way I can make the volume up by default?

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:eddasbertrand
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 11743305
Perhaps the sound is turned down at the system level.

Goto to System Preferences -> Sound and make sure the Output level is sufficient.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 11743487
Probably a preference file. Couldnt find an appropriate one to toss at a quick glance, but that's probably it.
0