?
Solved

Network proxy help

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hey people, ok.. im having problems setting up my home network.
I have a adsl wireless router and a laptop which connects to it... thats all fine, i can use the internet on the laptop with no probs.
I also have my desktop which i would like to get on the net through my laptop, and use the laptops connection. The desktop has a non-wireless adapter, so does the laptop in addition to the wireless. I have the correct cable and can make a connection but not share the internet.


Can someone please give me a step by step stupid idiot guide of how to set the network up, with ip / subnet /default gateway examples, and also any proxy software etc i will need.

heres the ips of the laptop and router which work for the laptop to connect to the net

router IP: 10.0.0.2
router subnet: 255.0.0.0

laptop ip: 10.0.0.5
laptop subnet: 255.0.0.0


thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mattdye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 260 total points
ID: 11743615


steps for choosing IP addressing:
1. obtain a subnet mask
    the subent mask needs to be the same for all computers on the network
    for a small home network you should use 255.255.255.0  -- this allows for upto 254 computers on the network (plenty)
    the above mask is translated to binary as 11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000
    the 1's will Identify the part of the IP address (192.168.0.1) that identifies the network
    the zeros will identify the part of the ip address that is for the node or computer
    so in the example of 192.168.1.123 - ---192.168.1   will id your network and 123 id is the computer name
    kinda like a phone number -- the network ID is like an area code and the node ID is your individual ID or number

2. choose your ip address numbering.  192.168.0 and 192.168.1 are the two private IP addressing that most home routers and Internet connection sharing services use.  The routers will generally use a node address of .1
    right now, your router is suppose to give each computer the IP information that it needs to contact the router and out to the internet.  It is called dynamic addressing. If you supply the addresses yourself, it is called static.
    as long as you use the same network address as the router (192.168.0) you could use any address for the computers for the last digits (1-255).  You can't use 1 because the router has already claimed it.  You can't use 0 because it is a void ID.  You can not use 255 because it is used for broadcast messages.  If a you needed to send info to every computer on the the network, it could be addressed to 192.168.0.255
    so, actually you can use any IP from 2-254... 253 left over for other routers and computers.

3. other parts of tcp/ip info that is required.
    default gateway... it is the passage point to LEAVE your network. If you access an ip website of 123.41.187.11 (just made up)... how does it know to send it out the router to the broadband connection?  IF it is not the same network ID... it is immediately passed to the default gateway.
    If you assign static address, use the router as the default gateway for all computers 192.168.0.1
    DNS SERVERS:  what is www.yahoo.com?  It is a name that is easy to remember that will be translated to an IP address for the computer to contact it.  the computer does not go to www.yahoo.com.  It will go to http://216.109.118.71
    The DNS server does that translation from www.... to 216....
    The router uses your ISP dns servers to get that info.  SO, you can use your router address to fill in that blank.  It will then access the isp dns servers for the translations.

4 Summary:
 
    subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 for ALL computers on the network
    ip address can be 192.168.0.(2 - 254)   every computer must have it's own computer ID
    default gateway should be 192.168.0.1 for ALL computers on network (if you don't want one to access web,... leave blank)
    DNS server address should be 192.168.0.1 for ALL computers on the network.

this is a very basic intro to ip addressing but covers the basics for home networking.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 11743652
a proxy is not needed for a basic setup.  If you want to really control the internet usage by the users of the computers then a proxy could be used, but for general usage for two computers it should not be needed.

>>>I have the correct cable and can make a connection but not share the internet.

can the two computers share files and folder info?
if yes, your ip setup should be very close to working.  You just need to address the default gateway and DNS server section of ip addressing.
In my first post the example guides you to using a router between the computers to share the internet connection but it could still be done with what you have.  

You need to enable internet connection sharing on the laptop.  it is in the network connection properties for connection to the internet.  You could then just set the tcp/ip settings and dns server settings on the desktop to receive info automatically and the laptop will give out the info to the desktop on boot ups.
This works well but, I prefer to use the manual settings.  Try it first with automatically obtian and if you like it ... keep it that way.
good luck
hope this helps
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CajunBill
CajunBill earned 240 total points
ID: 11749496
Hi Matt,
I'm curious, what model of "adsl router" do you have?  Is it maybe an adsl modem, not a router?
And what operating systems are you running on the laptop and the desktop?  Is either one of them a server type, such as XP Server, 2000 Server, or NT server?
Kabaam did not mention "DHCP" - that is the automatic tcp/ip setup that he describes.
if you have a modem instead of a router, then it may not provide DHCP.
In that case you would need the laptop to provide DHCP - or NAT.  And if is it not a server, that won't happen.

I'm curious what you progress is so far, I hope you will let us know.
Regards
CajunBill
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattdye
ID: 11750303
Hi, thanks for your replies, it is a router but just 2 let you know I've decided to give up on this and took the easy way out by buying another wireless network card. I will spread the points for your help. Thanks, Matt.
0