Solved

Replace carriage return with ' '

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
24,762 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a field in table Appointment called Memo (type text)
I would like a sql script which will remove all carriage returns in the text of the memo field and replace with a space or colon or semi-colon
I have tried:
update appointment
set memo = replace(memo,char(13),' ')
but receive error:
Argument data type text is invalid for argument 1 of replace function.
using: set memo = replace('memo',char(13),' ') simply replaces the memo with the word 'memo'
Thanks for any help,
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelMullin
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11743772
YOu can't use replace with a text column...You need to use UpdateText--it's not very pretty...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11743776
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 11743869
nice link arbert

of course if the memo is actually less than 8000 characters

you could do

update appointment
set memo = replace(convert(varchar(8000),memo,char(13),' ')
where Datalength(memo) <=8000
and patindex('%' + char(13) + '%' , memo) > 0

but you would want a where clause anyway to stop unnecessary updates..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11744003
Of course, if you're using less than 8000 chars, we would hope you wouldn't be using a text type in the first place :)  They get difficult to work with....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
ID: 11744891
use substring function

-- cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charlesejones
ID: 11745208
For grins and giggles, try

set memo = replace(memo,char(10),' ')

I have had that work once before when char(13) would not.

Incidentally, what results are you getting now?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 250 total points
ID: 11745231
"For grins and giggles, try

set memo = replace(memo,char(10),' ')"

Like was said above--simply using REPLACE will not work with TEXT/NTEXT columns....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sitary
ID: 12270555
There's a much easier solution; REPLACE will work if you update against the string of the text column:

UPDATE Appointment
   SET Memo = REPLACE(SUBSTRING(Memo, 1, DATALENGTH(Memo)), char(13), ';')
   WHERE charindex(char(13) , Memo) > 0
0