Solved

pdf to doc, jpg converter and splitter

Posted on 2004-08-07
13
3,289 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm looking for free software that does this:

1) pdf to doc & jpg converter

2) pdf splitter whereby if i only wanted some pages of a pdf file then it would simply cut out those pages and create a new file or somthing like that.

Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:mackbest
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 25 total points
ID: 11743815
Hi mackbest,
Converting and Editing PDF Files

Free Online Document Conversion Service
Since 2001, goBCL has been providing quick and free document conversion into PDF and HTML formats. No need to install anything, as a web-based server solution, goBCL allows you to automatically convert documents from your PC or your Mac, from your home or your office or anywhere in the world
http://www.gohtm.com/

SCP PDF Editor
http://www.astonsoft.com/software/detail6017.htm

PdfEdit995
http://www.pdf995.com/pdfedit.html

Simple PDF Editor 1.0
http://www.soft32.com/download_8490.html

PDFconvert© is the ideal Microsoft Office companion for electronic document sharing.
http://www.netpower.ch/en/products/pdfconvert.cfm

Fast PDF
http://www.fastpdf.com/

PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trollman
ID: 11744454
This'll convert from PDF to JPG, supposedly

http://www.tucows.com/preview/352551.html


This converts to DOC

http://www.tucows.com/preview/319674.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 11745722
hi,
you can find want you want in this site:
          www.solidpdf.com
thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 11745734
hi,
you can find want you want in this site:
          www.solidpdf.com
i wish this will be usefull
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11746017
http://www.convertzone.com/


Pdf Converters


PDF To ALL CZ-Pdf2Txt    CZ-Pdf2Txt COM    CZ-Pdf2Txt Simple    CZ-Pdf2Txt for acrobat reader    CZ-Pdf2Txt Simple for acrobat reader    CZ-Pdf2Txt COM for acrobat reader
BCL Drake    BCL Magellan    PDF2Word   PDF2Image   PDF to Html    ABC Amber PDF Converter
 
All To PDF CZ-Doc2Pdf    CZ-Doc2Pdf COM    CZ-Xls2Pdf      CZ-Xls2PdfCOM    CZ-Ppt2Pdf
BCL easyPDF    Image2PDF    Image2PDF Command Line
 

Word Converters
CZ Document Converter    CZ Document Converter COM    CZ-Doc2Htm    CZ-Doc2Htm COM    CZ-Doc2Txt    CZ-Doc2Txt COM
ABC Amber Text Converter

Spreadsheet Converters
CZ Excel Converter     CZ-Xls2Txt    CZ-Xls2Htm    CZ-Xls2Htm COM    CZ-Xls2Csv     CZ-All2Xls
ABC Amber Excel Converter    ABC Amber CSV Converter    ABC Amber Word2Excel Converter    ABC Amber Lotus 1-2-3 Converter    ABC Amber QuattroPro Converter

Powerpoint Converters
CZ-Ppt2Jpg    CZ-Ppt2Txt    CZ-Ppt2Htm    CZ-Ppt2Gif
ABC Amber PowerPoint Converter    PowerPoint DVD Burner    PowerPoint to Video

CAD Converters
StanConvert for AutoCAD 2000 - 2004 V5.0

DataBase Converters
ABC Amber DBF Converter    ABC Amber Access Converter
Excel-to-MSSQL    Excel-to-MySQL
Access-to-MySQL    Access-to-MySQL Pro    Access-to-MSSQL
MSSQL-to-Access    MSSQL-to-MySQL    MSSQL-to-Oracle    MSSQL-to-Excel
MySQL-to-Access    MySQL-to-Access Pro    MySQL-to-Excel    MySQL-to-MSSQL    MySQL-to-Oracle
Oracle-to-MySQL    Oracle-to-Excel    Oracle-to-MSSQL

Email, Chat & News Converters
ABC Amber Eudora Converter    ABC Amber Outlook Converter    ABC Amber Outlook Express Converter    ABC Amber DBX Converter(MS Outlook)    ABC Amber The Bat! Converter    ABC Amber TBB Converter(The Bat!)    ABC Amber Becky Converter    ABC Amber ICQ Converter    ABC Amber Agent Converter

Audio Converters
MP3 CD Maker    MP3 to WAV Decoder    eSan CD Builder    eSan MP3 Builder
TEXT TO Mp3    Text To Wave ActiveX DLL    Wave To Text
Video to Audio Converter    River Past Audio Converter
MID Converter    MidToMid    TS-AudioToMIDI

Video Converters
A1 BackupDVD Pro    aCopy DVD to CD-R    Super DVD ripper    RapidRipper    DVD-Squeeze   Direct DVD    Pocket DVD Wizard    OSS Video Decompiler
ADShareit SWF to Video Converter Pro    FlashSee    Flash2X EXE Packager    Flash2X Screensaver Builder
DVDSanta

Image Converters
ReaConverter Pro    ABC Amber Image Converter    Image2Ico    ABC Amber Text2Image Converter

Help Converters
ABC Amber CHM Converter    ABC Amber HLP Converter

XML Converters
ABC Amber XML Converter    XML and XSL-FO to PDF converter    XML Converter Professional Edition    XML Converter Standard Edition

Search and Browse
 
Click here, you can find a lot of tools (include Document, Audio, Video and Image tools)!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackbest
ID: 11746169
NO ONE HAS BEEN ABLE TO ANSWER MY SECOND QUESTION, HOW DO I SPLIT A PDF FILE WITHOUT EXPORTING IT INTO DOC FIRST?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:scottman29
scottman29 earned 25 total points
ID: 11752097
we use leadtools eprint.  It will allow you to take a batch and split it into multiple pages.  IE you can choose to keep the PDF as it is, or you can make 1 doc for each page.  The other program we use is called image alchemy.  This one is kind of pricey, but does the same thing lead tools does except it will allow you to script it.

We use lead tools because sometimes Alchemy does not convert 1 or 2 of our batched files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11819199
mackbest, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)

As this post is not the answer to your question, PLEASE DON'T ACCEPT IT AS AN ANSWER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackbest
ID: 11820431
thanks to everyone for responding, i'm going to download and test some of the software suggested and once i'm happy that it does what i need then i'll reward the points.

Thanks again!
MB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 12005878
I thought I should have gotten some points.  I answered honestly, and the tools I recommended are ones I am actually using.

Thanks!
Scott
0