Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I misused Partition Magic 8.0 and want my hard drive back.

Posted on 2004-08-07
9
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 120GB hard drive currently running Win2000 fine.  It boots consistently and operates fine as far as I can tell. However, under "mycomputer", there are partitions showing I don't want that are fragments left from my escapades with Partition Magic.  None of them allow "delete" from "mycomputer" menus.  I have loaded PM8 and it does not show these partitions at all, only the single, primary partition I've got Win2000 on currently.  It shows this partition as "Bad"  I do have another hard drive on the system that is currently blank. I have no data to risk and would simply like to know if there is a absolute disk format utility that will erase all this partition info on the drive in question.  So far I have reformatted this drive during the Win2000 install but still see these partitions showing up in "mycomputer".
0
Comment
Question by:jcoyier
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Workshydodger
ID: 11743898
Ok If you have nothing to loose Try
Boot from the PM8 CD (select 1 PartitionMagic 1 English do not press enter) Select the drive causing problems and use the tools avaliable (right click on the partition) ie check for errors, delete all partitions etc..

Good Luck
Workshydodger
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Workshydodger
ID: 11743911
PS

You could also try downloading the drive manufacturers software and low level format the Drive

For example Maxtors MAXBLAST3 at
http://www.maxtor.com

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11743924
Download Powertoys for Windows XP, mainly Tweak UI.

Open Tweak UI, go down to My Computer, then Drives, and uncheck the drives that you don't want to see.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11743945
Sorry I guess, I thought you had Windows XP not Windows 2000 but I believe that the powertoys for Windows 95 would work on Windows 2000.
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/powertoys/networking/nttweakui.asp
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 375 total points
ID: 11746135
Formatting won't drop the partitions, just formats existing partitions. When you boot to 2000 or XP disk, you will be given the opportunity to delete the existing partitions. Do so, then create a new one using the whole disk. Then the installer will format the new partition. This can be done much faster though by using the manufacturers disk wizard. Just enter <manufacturer> disk wizard into Google.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 11747219

You can also try this command after booting from a win9x/me cd: "fdisk.exe /mbr"

Also try this command when logged in on win2000: "chkdsk c: /f". It will tell you it will do a disk check at next reboot. Then reboot and see what it comes up with.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 11747228

Also, there is a tool PTEDIT32.EXE on the pqmagic cd that let you manualy edit the partition tables on yoru hds.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11749443
simply go to the control panel, Administrative Tools, computer management.
then go to storage, disk management, and you'll find all the partitions and delete them.

hope it will help
0