Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select count(*) with mysql is one too large

Posted on 2004-08-07
4
Medium Priority
?
18,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello-
    When I run the following:

      $recordCount = "select count(*) from memberInfo where lname like 'B%'";
      $totalRowsResult = mysql_query($recordCount,$conn);
      $totalRows = mysql_fetch_row($totalRowsResult);
      echo $totalRows[0];

$totalRows[0] = 25. However, if I run select * from memberInfo where lname like 'B%' it returns 24 records. Why is select count(*) counting one too many when run within PHP? If i run both queries from the MySQL client, they both indicate that there are 24 rows. Do I just always have to subtract one from whatever is returned when I do select count(*) from PHP?

Thanks-
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:jdaynes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 150 total points
ID: 11743992
>> If i run both queries from the MySQL client, they both indicate that there are 24 rows

Then you *must* get 24 rows unless you have some more additional codes/changes in your PHP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdaynes
ID: 11744015
wow--it looks like I'm an idiot. I accidentally included a % in one like clause that wasn't there in another, causing the discrepancy. Sorry for my stupidity....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VIkasumit
ID: 11910303
Hi..

I know that the Answer is already accepted But I want to clear you that the two queries you are talking about are completely different ..

count(*) return that you have 25 records in the database matching the where clause....

and select * from ... return the first records first column not the COUNT as you refer....
If you want to see how many records are there in the second query you should use mysql_num_rows( $totalRowsResult ) ...

I hope you read this and Correct your logic there...

VIkasumit
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11911069
>> I hope you read this and Correct your logic there...

I dont think there is something wrong in the logic.

The author justed wanted to *verify* the number of records with SELECT * FROM memberInfo WHERE lname LIKE 'B%' and SELECT count(*) FROM memberInfo WHERE lname LIKE 'B%'.

Ofcourse, both are different but the former will return 24 rows and the later returns 24.
0