[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a Floppy Disk Image?

Posted on 2004-08-07
8
Medium Priority
?
12,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello!  Everyone
I have been using many old programs and as far as they work fine, I use them.   To secure the safety of these old magnetic floppy programs, I want to make a set of Floppy Disk Images in case of any damage on any diskette, then I can quickly recover it.   I searched Windows System, Iomega's Tool (old one), and BackupNow3!+DriveBackup3! by NewTech Inforsystems, but none of them didn't hint me the right option.   I am guessing there are many of shareware to do this simple job.   Please suggest me your experience!   Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mkido
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11744018
This should be what you need.

http://www.winimage.com/winimage.htm

Dis
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 11744019
Undisker - A disk image utility that can open, create, and extract ISO files. In addition, it can create disk images of hard, floppy and removable drives.
http://www.undisker.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 11759537
Thank you, dis1931 and PeteLong.   I will check them soon, and will be back soon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11766072
:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11797414
yeah, use winimage myself. Great little program.

B_R

If anyone knows a better (freeware) prog. tell us :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 11818355
I tried this time 'Undisker', and it is so easy to use.   It tells any sector damage during image recording, so that I can see which disk should not be used.   Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11818752
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LeeBatson
ID: 26420127
May be a coincidence.. But I went to the udisker link shown aboive to test their software. Started install and my AV starting alerting and something tried to read my floppy drive.. and my Microsoft Security Essentials scanner went crazy.
0